John Lloyd.

John Lloyd (I)

John Lloyd is a 67 year-old English writer, producer and presenter.

Title
John Lloyd CBE
AKA
J. H. W. Lloyd
Gender
Male
Nationality
England
Born
Sunday 30th September 1951 (67 years-old)

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2018 The Day Off In Development Producer
2018 The Secret Story Of The BBC Christmas Tapes Self
2018 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 13 Host / Presenter
2018 QI - Series P (as John Lloyd CBE) Series Producer
2018 How The Young Ones Changed Comedy Self
2018 The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy - The Hexagonal Phase The Book
2018 Don't Panic! It's The Douglas Adams Papers Brand New Host / Presenter
2018 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 12 Host / Presenter
2017 Are You Alright In There? Self
2017 QI - Series O (as John Lloyd CBE) Series Producer
2017 Stop The Press - Series 2
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2017 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 11 Host / Presenter
2017 The Real Comedy Controllers Self
2017 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 10 Host / Presenter
2016 QI - Series N (as John Lloyd CBE) Series Producer
2016 No Such Thing As The News - Series 2 Series Producer
2016 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 9 Host / Presenter
2016 No Such Thing As The News - Series 1 Series Producer
2016 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 8 Host / Presenter
2015 A Life On Screen - Stephen Fry Self
2015 The Museum Of Curiosity - Annual Stock Take Host / Presenter
2015 QI - Series M (as John Lloyd CBE) Series Producer
2015 The Museum Of Curiosity - Coding Special Host / Presenter
2015 John Lloyd: Emperor of the Prawns Self
2015 Hannah Gadsby: Arts Clown Quotebot
2014 The Rest Is History - Series 1
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Guest
2014 Rik Mayall: Lord Of Misrule Self
2014 The Frequency Of Laughter: A History Of Radio Comedy
  1. E1 - 1975-1980
Guest
2014 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 7 Host / Presenter
2014 QI - Series L (as John Lloyd CBE) Series Producer
2014 John Lloyd's Museum of Curiosity Live Self
2014 50 Years Of BBC 2 Comedy Self
2014 The Comedy Vaults: BBC2's Hidden Treasure Self
2014 The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy Live The Voice of the Book
2014 Arena: Whatever Happened To Spitting Image? Self
2014 4 Extra Stands Up - Series 2
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2014 Feeling Kind Of Funny Self
2013 Mel Smith: I've Sort Of Done Things Self
2013 Archive On 4: When Comedy And Politics Collide Self
2013 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 6 Host / Presenter
2013 The Two Ronnies Spectacle Self
2013 QI - Series K (as John Lloyd CBE) Series Producer
2013 John Lloyd: Liff of QI Self
2013 Frost On Sketch Shows Self
2013 The Meaning Of Liff At 30 Host / Presenter
2013 The Meaning Of Liff At 30 Creator
2013 Funny Business
  1. E1 - Gags To Riches
Self
2012 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 5 Host / Presenter
2012 QI - Series J (as John Lloyd CBE) Series Producer
2012 QI - Shakespeare Season Special (as John Lloyd CBE) Series Producer
2012 John Howard Davies: A Life In Comedy Self
2012 What's So Funny? - Series 3
  1. Special - Episode One
Guest
2011 You Have Been Watching... David Croft (as John Lloyd CBE) Self
2011 David Croft - A Tribute (as John Lloyd CBE) Host / Presenter
2011 What's So Funny? - Series 2
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2011 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 4 Host / Presenter
2011 QI - Making Of Special Producer
2010 Fry And Laurie: Reunited Self
2010 QI - Series H
  1. Special - QI VG: Compilation Show 4
  2. Special - QI VG: Compilation Show 3
  3. E8 - Hypothetical
Guest
2010 Frost On Satire Self
2010 Rude Britannia
  1. E3 - You've Never Had It So Rude!!
Guest
2010 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 3 Host / Presenter
2010 I've Never Seen Star Wars - Series 3
  1. E5 - John Lloyd
Guest
2009 Not Again: Not The Nine O'Clock News Self
2009 The Unbelievable Truth - Series 4
  1. Special - New Year's Special
Guest
2009 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 2 Host / Presenter
2008 Blackadder Rides Again Self
2008 Blackadder Exclusive: The Whole Rotten Saga Self
2008 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 1 Host / Presenter
2008 The Museum Of Curiosity Creator
2007 QI - Series E Producer
2007 Make 'Em Laugh, Make 'Em Laugh
  1. E1 - The Family, Love 'Em And Hate 'Em
Self
2007 The Museum Of Curiosity - Pilot Host / Presenter
2007 Chain Reaction - Series 3
  1. E3 - John Lloyd interviews Phill Jupitus
Host / Presenter
2007 Chain Reaction - Series 3
  1. E2 - Clive Anderson interviews John Lloyd
Guest
2006 QI - Series D Producer
2005 QI - Series C Producer
2004 QI - Series B Producer
2004 Britain's Best Sitcom
  1. E2 - Blackadder
  2. E1 - The Launch
Guest
2003 QI - Series A Producer
2003 QI (as John Lloyd CBE) Creator
QI - Pilot Producer
2002 The Real Derek And Clive Self
1989 Blackadder - Blackadder Goes Forth Producer
Parrot Sketch Not Included: 20 Years Of Monty Python Producer
1988 Blackadder - 1988 Specials Producer
1987 Blackadder - Black Adder The Third Producer
1986 Blackadder - Blackadder II Producer
1983 Blackadder - The Black Adder Producer
1980 Hordes Of The Things (as J. H. W. Lloyd) Writer
1980 Not The Nine O'Clock News - Series 2
  1. E3 - Episode Three
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E1 - Episode One
Producer
1978 The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy - The Primary Phase
  1. E6 - Fit The Sixth
  2. E5 - Fit The Fifth
Writer
1978 The Burkiss Way - Series 4 (as John Lloyd of Europe) Producer
1977 The Burkiss Way - Series 3 (as John Lloyd of Europe) Producer
The News Quiz - Series 2 Producer
The News Quiz - Series 1 Producer
The News Quiz Creator
Just A Minute - Series 10 Producer
Just A Minute - Series 9 Producer

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
John Lloyd on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction