Inside No. 9. Ted (Mathew Baynton). Copyright: BBC
Mathew Baynton is an actor and writer.

More information

Born
Tuesday 18th November 1980
AKA
Mat Baynton

Awards

RTS Awards 2021
Writer - Comedy: Nominee
BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2021
Writer: Comedy: Nominee
National Comedy Awards, The 2021
Outstanding Comedy Actor: Longlisted
BAFTA Television Awards 2015
Best Sitcom: Nominee
BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2015
Writer: Comedy: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 2014
Best Male Performance in a Comedy Programme: Nominee
RTS Awards 2014
Writer - Comedy: Winner
BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2014
Writer: Comedy: Nominee
British Comedy Awards 2014
Best TV Comedy Actor: Nominee

Credits

Year Production Role
2022 The Miser Valère
2021 Ghosts - Series 3 Executive Producer
2021 Ghosts - Series 3 Writer
2021 Ghosts - Series 3 Thomas
2021 Reluctant Persuaders - Series 4 Joe
2020 Ghosts Creator
2020 Ghosts - Series 2 Executive Producer
2020 Ghosts - Series 2 Writer
2020 Ghosts - Series 2 Thomas
2019 Ghosts - Series 1 Thomas
2019 Ghosts Creator
2019 Ghosts - Series 1 Executive Producer
2019 Ghosts - Series 1 Writer
2019 Urban Myths: Princess Diana, Freddie And Kenny - One Normal Night Kenny Everett
2019 Rosencrantz And Guildenstern Are Dead Rosencrantz
2018 Born To Be Wilde: The Importance Of Being Earnest Algernon
2018 Reluctant Persuaders - Series 3 Joe
2017 Quacks
  1. E3 - Third. The Madman's Trial
Writer
2017 Quacks William
2017 Reluctant Persuaders - Series 2 Joe
2017 Drunk History - Series 3
  1. E2 - Episode Two
John Tunstall
2017 Inside No. 9 - Series 3
  1. E5 - Diddle Diddle Dumpling
Ted
2017 We Have Been Watching Self
2016 2016: Year Friends
  1. E12 - December
Reporter
2016 Forty Weeks Sam
2016 We Have Been Watching Self
2016 Yonderland - Series 3 Writer
2016 Yonderland - Series 3 Various
2016 Mathew Baynton - Williams Syndrome Sketch Mat
2016 Drunk History - Series 2
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Antonio Meucci
2016 Drunk History - Series 2
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Lord Byron
2016 Drunk History - Series 2
  1. E1 - Episode One
Robin Hood
2015 You, Me And The Apocalypse Jamie
2015 You, Me And The Apocalypse Ariel
2015 Bill Lord Burghley
2015 Bill Customs Official
2015 Bill Bill Shakespeare
2015 Bill English Messenger
2015 Reluctant Persuaders - Series 1 Joe
2015 Yonderland - Series 2
  1. Special - Behind The Scenes
Self
2015 Yonderland - Series 2 Writer
2015 Yonderland - Series 2 Various
2015 The Bubonic Play Actor
2014 Psychobitches - Series 2
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Witch of Wookey Hole
2014 The Wrong Mans - Series 2 Writer
2014 The Wrong Mans - Series 2 Sam
2014 The British Comedy Awards
  1. E1 - Nominations Show 2014
Self
2014 Psychobitches - Psychobitches Compilations
  1. Special - Part One
Jesus
2014 50 Years Of BBC 2 Comedy Self
2014 Blandings - Series 2
  1. E1 - Throwing Eggs
Pongo
2014 Horrible Histories - 2014 Specials Various
2013 Yonderland - Series 1 Writer
2013 The British Comedy Awards
  1. E1 - British Comedy Awards Nomination Show 2013
Self
2013 Hard To Tell - Series 2 (as Matthew Baynton)
  1. E3 - Episode Three
The Vicar
2013 Yonderland Creator
2013 Yonderland - Series 1 Various
2013 The Wrong Mans - Series 1 Writer
2013 The Wrong Mans - Series 1 Sam
2013 Holes by Tom Basden Self
2013 Psychobitches - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Jesus
2013 Horrible Histories - Series 5 Various
2012 The British Comedy Awards
  1. E1 - Nomination Show 2012
Self
2012 Peep Show - Series 8
  1. E2 - Business Secrets Of The Pharaohs
  2. E3 - The Love Bunker
  3. E6 - Quantocking II
Simon
2012 Horrible Histories - Series 4
  1. Special - Scary Special
Writer
2012 Spy - Series 2 Chris
2012 Before They Were Famous - Series 1 Ensemble Actor
2012 Horrible Histories - Series 4 Various
2011 Spy - Series 1 Chris
2011 Horrible Histories - Big Prom Party Various
2011 Horrible Histories With Stephen Fry
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
Writer
2011 Horrible Histories With Stephen Fry Various
2011 Horrible Histories - Series 3 Various
2010 Horrible Histories - Horrible Christmas Various
2010 The Stephen K Amos Show (as Matthew Baynton)
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Ensemble Actor
2010 The King Is Dead
  1. E2 - Chief Of Police
Anti-Globalisation Protestor
2010 Horrible Histories - Series 2 Writer
2010 Horrible Histories - Series 2 Various
2009 Gavin & Stacey - Series 3
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Deano
2009 The Armstrong & Miller Show - Series 2
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Ensemble Actor
2009 Doc Martin - Series 4
  1. E7 - Do Not Disturb
Junior Chef
2009 Horrible Histories - Series 1 Various
2009 Brave Young Men Dylan
2009 Horne & Corden Writer (Additional Material)
2009 Horne & Corden Ensemble Actor
2008 Gavin & Stacey - Series 2
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E6 - Episode Six
Deano

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Mathew Baynton on IMDb

Share this page