The National Comedy Awards. Copyright: Hungry Bear Media
The National Comedy Awards

The National Comedy Awards

  • TV factual
  • Channel 4
  • 2022
  • 1 episode

A new awards programme recognising the best across British comedy.

  • A new project coming up
  1. 7th December via British Comedy Guide: C4's new National Comedy Awards postponed
The National Comedy Awards. Copyright: Hungry Bear Media

Key details

Genre
Factual
Broadcast
2022
Channels
Channel 4
Episodes
1
Producers
Susie Hall, Dan Baldwin, Toby Brack and Suzi Aplin
Companies

The National Comedy Awards awards brings the year's best-loved comedy stars together for a night that celebrates the brilliant work of the comedy world, and all for a good cause. The coveted trophies will be awarded to the winners during the spectacular star-studded red-carpet event which is to be broadcast on Channel 4.

The National Comedy Awards For Stand Up To Cancer will honour both emerging and established British comedy talent, with the public voting on key prizes, alongside two additional special recognition awards. The categories, which will be announced in due course, will honour the genre in all its forms with nods to fan-favourites across recent scripted and unscripted comedy, live shows, and the latest, podcast jokers all being eligible for nomination.

Additional details

Also known as
  • The National Comedy Awards For Stand Up To Cancer (Working title)
Production
Event
Camera set-up
Multi-camera
Picture
Colour

Website links

Broadcast details

Episode length
125 minutes

Recording details

  • The Roundhouse

Share this page