Brian Pern. Brian Pern (Simon Day). Copyright: BBC.

Simon Day

Simon Day is a 57 year-old English actor, writer and comedian.

Stage name
Tommy Cockles
Gender
Male
Nationality
England
Born
Monday 7th May 1962 (57 years-old)

Contact

BCG Pro users can view Simon's...

  • Agent details
Join BCG Pro

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2019 'King Gary - Series 1 Announced Big Gary King
2018 A Year In The Life Of A Year
  1. 2018: A Year In The Life Of A Year
Ensemble Actor
2018 'King Gary - Pilot Big Gary King
2018 Saluting Dad's Army
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E2 - Episode Two
Self
2018 Fighting Talk - Series 16 Guest
2018 Dave Allen At Peace Lew Grade
2017 Zapped - Series 2
  1. E4 - Pear Fair
Daggett
2017 Simon Day - In Character Self
2017 Loaded
  1. E8 - The End Of Cat Factory?
  2. E3 - Josh's Mum And Dad
  3. E1 - Lawsuit
Jeff
2017 Brian Pern - Brian Pern: A Tribute Brian Pern
2017 Brian Pern - Brian Pern: A Tribute Writer
2016 Fighting Talk - Series 14 Guest
2016 Lost Sitcoms Alf Garnett
2016 Boomers - Series 2
  1. E3 - Naming Ceremony
Vaughan
2016 Brian Pern - Brian Pern: 45 Years Of Prog And Roll Brian Pern
2016 Brian Pern - Brian Pern: 45 Years Of Prog And Roll Writer
2015 Professor Branestawm - Professor Branestawm Returns Colonel Dedshott
2015 Cradle To Grave
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Shaky
2015 SunTrap
  1. E3 - The Big Sleep
Handlebar
2015 Nurse Tony Beckton
2015 Drunk History - Series 1
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Lord Carnarvon
2015 Fighting Talk - Series 12 Guest
2014 Professor Branestawm - The Incredible Adventures Of Professor Branestawm Colonel Dedshott
2014 Brian Pern - Brian Pern: A Life In Rock
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Lionel Pern
2014 Brian Pern - Brian Pern: A Life In Rock Brian Pern
2014 Brian Pern - Brian Pern: A Life In Rock Writer
2014 Porridge: Inside Out
  1. E2 - Banged Up
Self
2014 The Fast Show Special Various
2014 Moone Boy - Series 2
  1. E4 - Handball Duel
Sean Murphington Esq.
2014 Nurse - Series 1 Ensemble Actor
2014 Brian Pern - The Life Of Rock With Brian Pern Brian Pern
2014 Brian Pern - The Life Of Rock With Brian Pern Writer
2013 Fighting Talk - Series 11 Guest
2013 Respect: A Felix Dexter Special Self
2013 Mount Pleasant - Series 3
  1. E8 - Episode Eight
  2. E7 - Episode Seven
  3. E6 - Episode Six
  4. E5 - Episode Five
  5. E3 - Episode Three
Gerry
2013 Down The Line - Series 5 Ensemble Actor
2013 It's Kevin Ensemble Actor
2013 Common Ground Colin Reed
2013 Common Ground Writer
2012 Harry & Paul - Harry & Paul - Series 4 Ensemble Actor
2012 Fighting Talk - Series 10 Guest
2012 The Function Room Rhodesy
2012 The Wedding Video Actor
2012 Mr Blue Sky - Series 2
  1. E6 - On Your Wedding Day
  2. E2 - Sorry
Alan Leopold
2012 It's Not What You Know - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2012 Pixelface - Series 2 QM (Voice)
2011 Ben Elton: Laughing At The 80s Self
2011 Fighting Talk - Series 9 Guest
2011 Jennifer Saunders: Laughing At The 90s Self
2011 Chain Reaction - Series 7
  1. E2 - Simon Day interviews Peter Hook
Host / Presenter
2011 Chain Reaction - Series 7
  1. E1 - Rhys Thomas interviews Simon Day
Guest
2011 Mr Blue Sky - Series 1
  1. E4 - Good Luck
Drill Sergeant
2011 Mr Blue Sky - Series 1
  1. E3 - Birthday Greetings
Mr Bolt
2011 Sarah Millican's Support Group - Series 2 Terry
2011 What's So Funny? - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2011 The Simon Day Show - Series 1 Various
2011 The Simon Day Show - Series 1 Writer
2011 Pixelface - Series 1 QM (Voice)
2010 iGod Ian
2010 Harry & Paul - Harry & Paul - Series 3 Writer (Additional Material)
2010 Harry & Paul - Harry & Paul - Series 3 Ensemble Actor
2010 Fighting Talk - Series 8 Guest
2010 Pete And Dud: The Lost Sketches Ensemble Actor
2010 Above Their Station Dr Barry Clack
2010 Sarah Millican's Support Group - Series 1 Terry
2010 Bellamy's People Various
2010 Bellamy's People Writer
2009 Argumental - Series 2
  1. E10 - Episode Ten
Guest
2009 Fighting Talk - Series 7 Guest
2009 Down The Line - 2009 Special Ensemble Actor
2008 Harry & Paul - Harry & Paul - Series 2 Writer (Additional Material)
2008 Harry & Paul - Harry & Paul - Series 2 Ensemble Actor
2008 Love Soup - Series 2
  1. E8 - Lobotomy Bay
Wolf
2007 Harry & Paul - Ruddy Hell! It's Harry & Paul Ensemble Actor
2007 Run Fatboy Run Vincent
2006 Down The Line - Series 1 Ensemble Actor
2006 Down The Line - Series 1 Writer
2004 Swiss Toni - Series 2 Writer (Additional Material)
2004 Swiss Toni - Series 2 Geoff Fowler
2004 Swiss Toni - Series 2
  1. E10 - On Top Of Old Smokey
  2. E7 - Mumble Jackets
  3. E6 - Pangolin
  4. E1 - Troubleshooter
Writer
2003 Grass Billy Bleach
2003 Grass Writer
2003 Swiss Toni - Series 1
  1. E4 - Part Exchange
Writer
2003 Swiss Toni - Series 1 Geoff Fowler
2003 Swiss Toni - Series 1 Writer (Additional Material)
2002 The Real Derek And Clive Self
2002 Shooting Stars - Series 4
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
1999 Shakespeare In Love First Boatman
1998 Rex The Runt - Series 1
  1. E9 - Stinky's Search For A Star
  2. E8 - The Trials Of Wendy
Constable Funnyname (Voice)
1998 Rex The Runt - Series 1
  1. E4 - Adventures On Telly: Part 3
Taxi Driver (Voice)
1997 Jonathan Creek - Series 1
  1. E5 - The House Of Monkeys
Jordan Strange
1994 The Fast Show - Series 1 Various
1994 The Fast Show - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E3 - Episode Three
  3. E2 - Episode Two
  4. E1 - Episode One
Writer
1992 The Weekenders (as Tommy Cockles) Slow PC
1992 Red Dwarf - Series V
  1. E1 - Holoship
Number Two
1990 Vic Reeves Big Night Out - Series 2 (as Tommy Cockles) Ensemble Actor

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Simon Day on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction