Horne & Corden. Mathew Horne. Copyright: Tiger Aspect Productions
Mathew Horne is an English actor and writer.

More information

Born
Wednesday 6th September 1978
AKA
Mat Horne
Nationality
English

Awards

British Comedy Awards 2007
Best Male Comedy Breakthrough Artist: Nominee
So You Think You're Funny? 2000
Main Prize: Nominee

Credits

Year Production Role
2022 The Nan Movie Brand New Jamie
2022 Newark, Newark Announced Terry
2021 Agatha Raisin - Kissing Christmas Goodbye Roy Silver
2020 We Love... - Series 1
  1. E1 - We Love Gavin & Stacey
Self (Archive Material)
2020 Comedians: Home Alone
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
Self
2020 Agatha Raisin - Series 3 Roy Silver
2019 Gavin & Stacey - Christmas Special
  1. Christmas Special
Gavin
2019 Dad's Army - The Lost Episodes Private Walker
2019 Agatha Raisin - Series 2 Roy Silver
2017 Porters - Series 1 (as Mat Horne)
  1. E1 - Episode One
Mark
2017 Drunk History - Series 3
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Billy the Kid
2016 Are You Being Served? Young Mr Grace
2016 Agatha Raisin - Series 1 Roy Silver
2016 Breaking The Bank Nick Freeman
2016 Drunk History - Series 2
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Frances Griffiths
2016 Drunk History - Series 2
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Captain Robert Falcon Scott
2015 Catherine Tate's Nan - 2015 Specials Jamie
2015 The Bad Education Movie Fraser
2015 Seekers - Series 2 Stuart
2015 Drunk History - Series 1
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Howard Carter
2015 Drunk History - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
King Charles II
2015 Drunk History - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Thomas Cromwell
2014 Agatha Raisin - Agatha Raisin And The Quiche Of Death Roy Silver
2014 Bad Education - Series 3 Fraser
2014 Catherine Tate's Nan - Nan Jamie
2013 The British Comedy Awards
  1. E1 - British Comedy Awards Nomination Show 2013
Self
2013 Seekers - Series 1 Stuart
2013 Bad Education - Series 2 Fraser
2013 Hey Diddly Dee Johnny
2012 Bad Education - Series 1 Fraser
2011 Catherine Tate: Laughing At The Noughties Self
2010 Celebrity Juice - Series 4
  1. Special - Bang Tidy Year
Guest
2010 Chekhov: Comedy Shorts Lomov
2010 Shooting Stars - Series 7
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Guest
2010 A Cinema Near You Alex
2010 Celebrity Juice - Series 3
  1. E5 - Episode Five
  2. Special - The Best Bits
Guest
2009 Steve Coogan - The Inside Story Self
2009 The Story Of Slapstick Self
2009 The Catherine Tate Show - Nan's Christmas Carol Various
2009 Gavin & Stacey - Series 3 Gavin
2009 Lesbian Vampire Killers Jimmy
2009 Horne & Corden Writer
2009 Horne & Corden Various
2008 Gavin & Stacey - Series 2 Gavin
2008 Never Mind The Buzzcocks - Series 21 (as Mat Horne)
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
Guest
2007 The Catherine Tate Show - The Catherine Tate Christmas Show Writer
2007 The Catherine Tate Show - The Catherine Tate Christmas Show Various
2007 Alexei Sayle's Alternative Take
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Self (Archive Material)
2007 Rob Brydon's Annually Retentive - Series 2 (as Matthew Horne)
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Self
2007 Gavin & Stacey - Series 1 Gavin
2007 Roman's Empire Leo Barker
2006 The Catherine Tate Show - Series 3 Writer
2006 The Catherine Tate Show - Series 3 Various
2005 Carrie & Barry - Series 2 Adrian
2005 The Smoking Room - Series 2
  1. E1 - Bzzzzzzzzz
Dominic
2005 The Catherine Tate Show - Series 2
  1. E1 - Episode One
Writer (Additional Material)
2005 The Catherine Tate Show - Series 2 Various
2005 Nathan Barley
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Shop Assistant
2004 Teachers - Series 4 (as Matthew Horne) Ben Birket
2004 Doc Martin - Series 1 (as Matthew Horne)
  1. E3 - Sh*t Happens
Ed Johnson
2004 The Catherine Tate Show - Series 1 Writer
2004 The Catherine Tate Show - Series 1 Various
Loose (as Mat Horne) In Development Writer

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Mathew Horne on IMDb

Share this page