Ratburger. Charlie Jacobs (Ben Bailey Smith). Copyright: King Bert Productions
Ben Bailey Smith is an English actor, writer and musical comedian.

More information

Born
Wednesday 21st September 1977
Stage name
Doc Brown
Nationality
English

Awards

So You Think You're Funny? 2008
Main Prize: Nominee

Credits

Year Production Role
2020 The Football's On - The Football's Not On Self
2020 Stuart Goldsmith's Infinite Sofa
  1. E31 - Episode Thirty One
Guest
2019 4 O'Clock Club - Flashbacks (as Ben 'Doc Brown' Smith) Composer
2019 4 O'Clock Club - Flashbacks (as Ben 'Doc Brown' Smith) Nathan Carter
2019 Teddles (as Doc Brown)
  1. E2 - Tidy Up Time
Blocks (Voice)
2019 The Inbetweeners: Fwends Reunited Self
2017 Everything Happens For No Reason Cancelled Gary
2017 Ratburger Charlie Jacobs
2017 Bounty Hunters - Series 1 DS Evans
2017 Live From The BBC - Series 2 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E2 - Doc Brown
Self
2017 Crackanory - Series 4 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E6 - Devil's Haircut
Host / Presenter
2016 David Brent: Life On The Road Dom Johnson
2016 Fleabag - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Workshop Leader
2016 Taskmaster - Series 2 (as Doc Brown) Self
2016 Murder In Successville - Series 2
  1. E1 - Vigilante
Writer (Additional Material)
2016 Murder In Successville - Series 2
  1. E1 - Vigilante
Lewis Hamilton
2016 Drunk History - Series 2
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Bruce Ismay
2015 #HoodDocumentary - YouTube Series
  1. E2 - All About Impulse
Nathaniel
2015 The John Bishop Show (as Doc Brown)
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
Guest
2015 Stand Up Central - Series 1 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2015 4 O'Clock Club - Series 4 (as Ben 'Doc Brown' Smith) Nathan Carter
2015 Nurse PC Dave
2015 Drunk History - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Leonard 'Nipper' Read
2015 4 O'Clock Club - Series 4 (as Ben 'Doc Brown' Smith) Composer
2014 Live At The Apollo - Series 10 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E2 - Jason Manford, Chris Ramsey, Doc Brown
Guest
2014 Give Out Girls Andy
2014 The Football's On - Series 2 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E6 - Episode Six
  2. E7 - Episode Seven
  3. E14 - Episode Fourteen
  4. E18 - Episode Eighteen
  5. E19 - Episode Nineteen
Guest
2014 The Football's On - Series 2 Self
2014 Strange Hill High - Series 2
  1. E12 - The Snide Piper
Writer
2014 Bad Salsa - Series 1 Marco
2014 The Football's On - Series 1 Self
2014 Strange Hill High - Series 2 Ensemble Actor
2014 Strange Hill High - Series 2 Mitchell Tanner (Voice)
2014 Alex Zane's Funny Rotten Scoundrels (as Doc Brown)
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2014 4 O'Clock Club - Series 3 (as Ben 'Doc Brown' Smith)
  1. E9 - Radio
Writer
2013 4 O'Clock Club - Series 3 (as Ben 'Doc Brown' Smith) Nathan Carter
2013 Doc Brown Self
2013 Strange Hill High - Series 1 Ensemble Actor
2013 Strange Hill High - Series 1 Mitchell Tanner (Voice)
2013 4 O'Clock Club - Series 2
  1. E9 - Suspension
Writer
2013 Derek - The Making Of Derek (as Doc Brown)
  1. The Making Of Derek
Self
2013 Derek - Series 1 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Deon
2013 4 O'Clock Club - Series 2 (as Ben 'Doc Brown' Smith) Composer
2013 4 O'Clock Club - Series 2 (as Ben 'Doc Brown' Smith) Nathan Carter
2013 Dong Comedy (as Doc Brown) Host / Presenter
2012 Chris Moyles' Comedy Empire (as Doc Brown) Self
2012 Russell Howard's Good News - Series 6 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E1 - Episode One
Self
2012 4 O'Clock Club - Series 1 (as Ben 'Doc Brown' Smith)
  1. E9 - Auction
Writer
2012 4 O'Clock Club (as Doc Brown) Creator
2012 4 O'Clock Club - Series 1 (as Ben 'Doc Brown' Smith) Nathan Carter
2011 Radio 2 Comedy Spectacular For Children In Need (as Doc Brown) Guest
2011 Comedy Prom (as Doc Brown) Guest
2011 What's So Funny? - Series 1 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
Guest
2011 Comedy Rocks With Jason Manford - Series 1 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Self
2010 Live At The Hackney Empire (as Doc Brown) Self
2010 The Inbetweeners - Series 3 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E2 - The Gig And The Girlfriend
Steve
2010 On The Fringe With Stephen K Amos (as Doc Brown) Self
2010 The Chelsea Grin Self
2010 Doc Brown: Unfamous Self
2010 Stand Up For Freedom Self
2010 Great Yarmouth Social Club Self
2010 The Amnesty Comics vs Critics Football Match Self
2010 Rev. - Series 1 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Ikon
2010 The Now Show - The Vote Now Show 2010 (as Doc Brown) Self
2010 Arthur Smith's Balham Bash - Series 2 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Guest
2010 Big Babies (as Doc Brown) Budge (Voice)
2010 Big Babies (as Doc Brown) Koggs (Voice)
2009 Miranda - Series 1 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E4 - Holiday
Hotel Receptionist
2009 Rudy's Rare Records - Series 2 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E3 - Daddy Cool
Writer (Additional Material)
2009 Rudy's Rare Records - Series 2 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E3 - Daddy Cool
Rapper
2009 MacAulay And Co - Edinburgh 2009 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E3 - Wednesday 12th
Guest
2008 Play And Record - Series 2 (as Doc Brown) Writer
2008 Play And Record - Series 2 (as Doc Brown) Doc Brown
2008 Danny Robins Music Therapy (as Doc Brown)
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Writer
2008 Danny Robins Music Therapy (as Doc Brown)
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2008 4 Stands Up - Series 2 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2008 Rudy's Rare Records - Series 1 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E4 - The Heart Of Saturday Night
Hoodie
2008 Rudy's Rare Records - Series 1 (as Doc Brown)
  1. E1 - Take Me Home, Country Roads
  2. E2 - Roots Manoeuvres
Customers

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Ben Bailey Smith on IMDb

Share this page