Live At The Apollo. Copyright: Open Mike Productions
Live At The Apollo

Live At The Apollo

  • TV stand-up
  • BBC Two / BBC One
  • 2004 - 2023
  • 119 episodes (18 series)

Stand-up comedy performances from London's Hammersmith Apollo, by the biggest acts on the circuit. Stars Jack Dee.

Live At The Apollo. Jack Dee. Copyright: Open Mike Productions

Key details

Genre
Stand-Up
Broadcast
2004 - 2023
Channels
BBC Two, BBC One
Episodes
119 (18 series), plus 11 highlights specials
Creator
Jack Dee
Star
Jack Dee
Writers
Jack Dee, Jim Pullin, Pete Sinclair and Fraser Steele
Director
Paul Wheeler
Producers
Alex Hardcastle, Anthony Caveney, Hazel Rose, Rose Hanson, Mia Cross, Jonathan Beazley, Addison Cresswell, Joe Norris and more
Company

A plethora of top comedians perform their best stand-up to an audience of over 3,000 at the Hammersmith Apollo in London.

At the forefront of its genre, the roll-call of stand-ups who have performed in front of the famous Live At The Apollo lights plays out like a who's who of comedic royalty. Each episode sees a national (and sometimes international) stand-up both compering and performing, before introducing two of the best established and up-coming stand-ups to the stage.

The first two series, and the first episode of the third series, were hosted by Jack Dee and thus this show was originally titled Jack Dee Live At The Apollo.

Guest hosts for the more recent series have included Jo Brand, Kevin Bridges, Rob Brydon, Ed Byrne, Alan Carr, Jimmy Carr, Greg Davies, Omid Djalili, Micky Flanagan, Rhod Gilbert, Rich Hall, Lenny Henry, Russell Howard, Stephen K Amos, Sean Lock, Lee Mack, Jason Manford, Alistair McGowan, Michael McIntyre, Sarah Millican, Al Murray, Lee Nelson, Dara O'Briain, Andy Parsons, Joan Rivers and Jack Whitehall.

Catch-up

Additional details

Also known as
  • All Girls Live At The Apollo (2018 highlights specials)
  • Noel At The Apollo (Christmas title)
  • LATA (Acronym)
  • Jack Dee Live At The Apollo
Production
Event
Camera set-up
Multi-camera
Picture
Colour

Website links

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Monday 6th September 2004 at 10:35pm on BBC One
Next repeats
  1. Series 17, Christmas Special: Sunday at 1:55am on Dave
  2. Series 17, Episode 3: Sunday at 11:55pm on Dave
Most recent repeats

Recording details

  • Hammersmith Apollo

Share this page