Rufus Hound.

Rufus Hound

  1. 22nd August via What's On Stage: The Boy in the Dress RSC musical cast announced

Rufus Hound is a 40 year-old English actor and stand-up comedian.

Birth name
Robert Simpson
Gender
Male
Nationality
England
Born
Tuesday 6th March 1979 (40 years-old)

Contact

BCG Pro users can view Rufus's...

  • Agent details
Join BCG Pro

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2019 The Infinite Monkey Cage - Series 20
  1. E1 - Dinosaurs
Guest
2019 Heresy - Series 11
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2019 Kat And The Band Brand New Actor
2018 Waffle The Wonder Dog - Series 3 Waffle (Voice)
2018 Zapped - Series 3
  1. E2 - Chef
Kevlar
2018 Waffle The Wonder Dog - Series 2 Waffle (Voice)
2018 My Teenage Diary - Series 8 Host / Presenter
2018 Waffle The Wonder Dog - Series 1 Waffle (Voice)
2017 Zapped - Series 2
  1. E4 - Pear Fair
  2. E1 - The Trial
Kevlar
2017 Mr Biffo's Found Footage
  1. E5 - Brown Mirror
Various
2017 Drunk History - Series 3
  1. E3 - Episode Three
God
2017 Drunk History - Series 3
  1. E2 - Episode Two
James Dolan
2016 Just A Minute - Just A Minute Does Panto! Guest
2016 Trollied - Series 6 Duncan Trench
2016 My Worst Job
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Self
2016 My Teenage Diary - Series 7 Host / Presenter
2016 My Teenage Diary - Series 7
  1. E1 - Robert Peston
Writer
2016 Just A Minute - Series 74 Guest
2016 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 8
  1. E4 - Meeting Forty-Seven
Guest
2015 Drunk History - Series 1
  1. E8 - Episode Eight
General Piet Cronjé
2014 My Teenage Diary - Series 6 Host / Presenter
2014 The Feeling Nuts Comedy Night Self
2014 Celebrity Squares - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2014 The Jonathan Ross Show - Series 6
  1. E4 - Tinie Tempah, Robert Lindsay, Rufus Hound, Seann Walsh, Sam Bailey
Guest
2014 The Unbelievable Truth - Series 12
  1. E5 - Episode Five
  2. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2013 Set List: Stand-Up Without A Net
  1. Special - More Of The Best Of Set List
  2. Special - Inside Set List
  3. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2013 A Touch Of Cloth - A Touch Of Cloth II: Undercover Cloth
  1. Special - Behind The Scenes
  2. E2 - Part Two
Self
2013 My Teenage Diary - Series 5 Host / Presenter
2013 Yes, Prime Minister: Re-Elected Self
2013 Ross Noble Freewheeling Self
2012 Celebrity Juice - Series 8
  1. Special - A Juicemas Carol - Chapter One
Guest
2012 Bring Me Morecambe And Wise
  1. E3 - At Home With Eric And Ern
Self
2012 Never Mind The Buzzcocks - Series 26
  1. Special - Highlights Special
  2. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2012 The Wedding Video Raif
2012 Mad Mad World Team Captain
2012 My Teenage Diary - Series 4 Host / Presenter
2012 Eurogeddon: Why England Shouldn't Win Euro 2012 Self
2012 The Mad Bad Ad Show
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Guest
2012 Alexander Armstrong's Big Ask - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2012 Celebrity Juice - Series 7 Regular Panellist
2011 The Unbelievable Truth - Series 8
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. Special - Episode One
Guest
2011 Rufus Hound: Being Rude Host / Presenter
2011 Never Mind The Buzzcocks - Series 25
  1. Special - Highlights Special
  2. E7 - Episode Seven
Guest
2011 Richard Bacon's Beer & Pizza Club - Series 2
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2011 Celebrity Juice - Series 6 Regular Panellist
2011 My Teenage Diary - Series 3 Host / Presenter
2011 BBC: What's So Funny? Self
2011 ...At The Stand - Greg At The Stand
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Guest
2011 Improvisation My Dear Mark Watson Guest
2011 Celebrity Juice - Series 5
  1. E12 - Episode Twelve
  2. E10 - Episode Ten
Team Captain
2011 What's So Funny? - Series 1 Host / Presenter
2011 What's So Funny? - Series 1 Writer
2011 24 Hour Panel People Guest
2011 So Wrong It's Right - Series 2
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2011 It's Your Round - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2011 Celebrity Juice - Series 5 Regular Panellist
2011 Big Fat Gypsy Gangster Kai
2010 My Teenage Diary - Series 2 Host / Presenter
2010 7 Day Saturday - Series 2
  1. E11 - Episode Eleven
Guest
2010 Never Mind The Buzzcocks - Series 24
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2010 Carpool
  1. E1 - Jason Manford & Rufus Hound
Guest
2010 The Unbelievable Truth - Series 6
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2010 Comedy Central At The Comedy Store - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2010 Richard Bacon's Beer & Pizza Club - Series 1
  1. E8 - Episode Eight
  2. E5 - Episode Five
  3. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2010 Celebrity Juice - Series 4 Regular Panellist
2010 My Funniest Year - Pilot Host / Presenter
2010 Would I Lie To You? - Series 4
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2010 Hot Gossip - Series 3
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2010 Hounded Rufus
2010 Heresy - Series 7
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2010 So Wrong It's Right - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2010 You Have Been Watching - Series 2
  1. E7 - Crime Special
  2. E3 - Episode Three
Guest
2010 Scrooby Trevithick - Series 2 Ensemble Actor
2010 Celebrity Juice - Series 3 Regular Panellist
2010 Argumental - Series 3 Team Captain
2009 As Seen On TV
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2009 You Have Been Watching - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2009 Hot Gossip - Series 2
  1. E5 - Episode Five
  2. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2009 Fawlty Towers: Re-Opened Self
2009 Heresy - Series 6
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2009 My Teenage Diary - Series 1 Host / Presenter
2009 Argumental - Series 2 Team Captain
2009 Celebrity Juice - Series 2 Regular Panellist
2008 Argumental - Series 1 Team Captain
2008 Celebrity Juice - Series 1
  1. E6 - Episode Six
  2. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2008 Think Tank Simon
2008 Hot Gossip - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2008 Thank God You're Here
  1. E6 - Episode Six
  2. E5 - Episode Five
Guest

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Rufus Hound on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction