Artsnight: A Tribute To Carla Lane. Carla Lane. Copyright: BBC
Carla Lane is an English writer and executive producer.

More information

Born
Sunday 5th August 1928
Died
Tuesday 31st May 2016
Birth name
Romana Barrack
Nationality
English

Awards

BAFTA Television Awards 1989
Best Comedy: Nominee

Credits

Year Production Role
2016 Artsnight: A Tribute To Carla Lane Self (Archive Material)
2013 Radio 2's History Of British Comedy
  1. E1 - Episode One
Self
2011 Sitcom Does... Self
2011 Sex And The Sitcom Self (Archive Material)
2009 Beyond A Joke Self
2004 Britain's Best Sitcom
  1. E1 - The Launch
Guest
2000 Butterflies - Children In Need Special Writer
1999 Laughter In The House: The Story Of British Sitcom
  1. E2 - The Sensational Seventies
Self
1997 Brass Eye
  1. E1 - Animals
Self
1996 The Liver Birds - Series 10 Writer
1996 The Liver Birds Creator
1996 The Liver Birds - Series 10 Executive Producer
1995 Searching Executive Producer
1995 Searching Writer
1994 Luv - Series 2 Executive Producer
1994 Luv - Series 2 Writer
1993 Luv - Series 1 Executive Producer
1993 Luv - Series 1 Writer
1992 Screaming Executive Producer
1992 Screaming Writer
1991 Bread - Series 7 Writer
1990 Bread - Series 6 Writer
1989 Happy Christmas - I Love You Writer
1989 Bread - Series 5 Writer
1988 Bread - Series 4 Writer
1987 Bread - Series 3 Writer
1987 The Mistress - Series 2 Writer
1987 Bread - Series 2 Writer
1986 Bread - Series 1 Writer
1986 I Woke Up One Morning - Series 2 Writer
1985 Leaving - Series 2 Writer
1985 I Woke Up One Morning - Series 1 Writer
1985 The Mistress - Series 1 Writer
1984 Leaving - Series 1 Writer
1983 Butterflies - Series 4 Writer
1983 The Last Song - Series 2 Writer
1982 Butterflies - The Funny Side Of Christmas Writer
1982 Solo - Series 2 Writer
1981 The Last Song - Series 1 Writer
1981 Solo - Series 1 Writer
1980 Butterflies - Series 3 Writer
1979 Butterflies - Series 2 Writer
1978 The Liver Birds Creator
1978 The Liver Birds - Series 9 Writer
1978 Butterflies - Series 1 Writer
1977 The Liver Birds Creator
1977 The Liver Birds - Series 8 Writer
1977 Three Piece Suite
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Writer
1976 The Liver Birds Creator
1976 The Liver Birds - Series 7 Writer
1976 Bless This House - Series 6 Writer
1976 The Liver Birds Creator
1976 The Liver Birds - Series 6 Writer
1975 The Liver Birds Creator
1975 The Liver Birds - Series 5 Writer
1975 Going, Going, Gone... Free? Writer
1974 Bless This House - Series 5 Writer
1974 No Strings - Series 1 Writer
1974 No Strings - Pilot Writer
1974 Bless This House - Series 4 Writer
1974 The Liver Birds Creator
1974 The Liver Birds - Series 4 Writer
1973 Bless This House - Series 3 Writer
1972 Bless This House - Series 2 Writer
1972 The Liver Birds Creator
1972 The Liver Birds - Series 3 Writer
1971 ...And Mother Makes Three - Series 2
  1. E2 - The Matchmakers
Writer
1971 Bless This House - Series 1 Writer
1971 The Liver Birds Creator
1971 The Liver Birds - Series 2 Writer
1969 The Liver Birds Creator
1969 The Liver Birds - Series 1 Writer
1969 The Liver Birds Creator
1969 The Liver Birds - Pilot Writer

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Carla Lane on IMDb

Share this page