No Offence. D.I. Vivienne Deering (Joanna Scanlan). Copyright: AbbottVision
Joanna Scanlan is an English actor and executive producer.

More information

Born
Friday 27th October 1961
AKA
Jo Scanlan
Nationality
English

Awards

BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2013
Writer: Comedy: Nominee
RTS Awards 2013
Writer - Comedy: Nominee
BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2011
Writer: Nominee
RTS Awards 2011
Writer - Comedy: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 2010
Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme: Nominee
RTS Awards 2010
Writer - Comedy: Nominee

Credits

Year Production Role
2021 The Larkins - Christmas Special Ma Larkin
2021 The Larkins - Christmas Special Ma Larkin
2021 The Larkins - Series 1 Ma Larkin
2020 Victoria Wood: In Her Own Words Self
2020 How To Build A Girl Mrs Belling
2019 Old Baggage In Development Executive Producer
2019 Old Baggage In Development Actor
2019 Hold The Sunset - Series 2 Sandra
2018 Hold The Sunset - Christmas Special
  1. If I Were A Wise Man
Sandra
2018 I'll Get This - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Self
2018 Curious Under The Stars - Series 6: Shincyn's Moon Gertrude
2018 Sally4Ever
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Stella
2018 No Offence - Series 3 Associate Producer
2018 No Offence - Series 3 D.I. Vivienne Deering
2018 dinnerladies diaries
  1. E1 - Perfect Ingredients
  2. E2 - Love Bites
Self
2018 Hold The Sunset - Series 1 Sandra
2018 How To Survive The Roman Empire, By Pliny And Me - Series 3
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Hispulla
2018 How To Survive The Roman Empire, By Pliny And Me - Series 3 Marcella
2017 Vicki Pepperdine & Ellie White's Summer Executive Producer
2017 Vicki Pepperdine & Ellie White's Summer Script Editor
2017 Our Friend Victoria
  1. E1 - Age
  2. E2 - People
  3. E5 - Television
Self
2017 No Offence - Series 2 D.I. Vivienne Deering
2016 Bridget Jones's Baby Cathy - Make Up Lady
2016 Room 101 - Series 5
  1. E2 - Noel Fielding, Joanna Scanlan, Ian Wright
  2. Special - Best Of Series 5
Guest
2015 How To Survive The Roman Empire, By Pliny And Me - Series 1 Marcella
2015 The Bad Education Movie Susan Poulter
2015 No Offence - Series 1 D.I. Vivienne Deering
2014 Mapp & Lucia
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Ursula 'Ursy' Pillson
2014 Get Santa Ruth
2014 Puppy Love Writer
2014 Puppy Love Nana V
2014 Big School - Series 2 Mrs Klebb
2014 Psychobitches - Psychobitches Compilations
  1. Special - Part Two
Barbara Woodhouse
2014 Rev. - Series 3
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E5 - Episode Five
Jill Mallory
2013 The British Comedy Awards
  1. E1 - British Comedy Awards Nomination Show 2013
Self
2013 Big School - Series 1 Mrs Klebb
2013 Would I Lie To You? - Series 7
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
  2. Special - The Unseen Bits
Guest
2013 Psychobitches - Series 1
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Barbara Woodhouse
2013 Heading Out Toria
2013 Yes, Prime Minister: Re-Elected Self
2012 Getting On - Series 3 Writer
2012 Getting On - Series 3 Sister Den Flixter
2012 The Thick Of It - Series 4 Terri Coverley
2012 Stella - Series 1 Nancy
2011 Chickens - Pilot
  1. Comedy Showcase: Chickens
Mrs Snedden
2011 Have I Got News For You - Series 41
  1. E9 - Episode Nine
Guest
2010 Getting On - Series 2 Writer
2010 Getting On - Series 2 Sister Den Flixter
2009 The Thick Of It - Series 3 Terri Coverley
2009 Home Time
  1. E1 - Episode One
Mrs Tipton
2009 Getting On - Series 1 Writer
2009 Getting On - Series 1 Sister Den Flixter
2009 The Tent Anna
2008 Fabulous - Series 2 Ensemble Actor
2007 Fabulous - Series 1 Ensemble Actor
2007 The Thick Of It - 2007 Specials Terri Coverley
2006 Heresy - Series 3
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2006 Ed Reardon's Week - Series 2
  1. E5 - A Hint Of Calvados
Actor
2005 Mastering The Universe - Series 1
  1. E1 - The Workplace
  2. E6 - Christmas
Ensemble Actor
2005 The Thick Of It - Series 2 Terri Coverley
2005 The Thick Of It - Series 1 Terri Coverley
2004 Little Britain - Series 2
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Anya
2004 Doc Martin - Series 1
  1. E2 - Gentleman Prefer
Toni Black
2004 Doctors + Nurses Stumpy Yates
2004 Doc Martin Dr Di Dibbs
2001 Daydream Believers Pity
2001 Daydream Believers Joy
2001 My Family - Series 2
  1. E10 - 'Tis Pity She's A Whore
Dental Assistant
2001 The Very World Of Milton Jones - Series 3 Ensemble Actor
2001 Spaced - Series 2
  1. E3 - Mettle
Tina
2001 Fun At The Funeral Parlour - Series 1 (as Jo Scanlan)
  1. E3 - The Heron Incident
Janet/Joan Jones
2001 Fun At The Funeral Parlour - Series 1 (as Jo Scanlan)
  1. E1 - Death in the Valleys
Marion Boubes
2000 Human Remains
  1. E1 - An English Squeak
Nana
2000 One Foot In The Grave - Series 6
  1. E6 - Things Aren't Simple Any More
Gillian
2000 Cry Wolf Julie
1999 How Do You Want Me? - Series 2
  1. E4 - Bad Builders
Customer No. 2
1999 How Do You Want Me? - Series 2
  1. E2 - I'm Not An Alcoholic
Parent Governor
1999 The Very World Of Milton Jones - Series 2 Ensemble Actor
1999 Coming Soon Claudia
1999 Smack The Pony - Series 1 (as Jo Scanlan)
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
Writer (Additional Material)
1999 Murder Most Horrid - Series 4
  1. E1 - Frozen
Iris Wood-Newton
1998 The Very World Of Milton Jones - Series 1 Ensemble Actor

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Joanna Scanlan on IMDb

Share this page

See also