Jessica Fostekew
Jessica Fostekew is an actor, writer, director and stand-up comedian.

More information

Born
Tuesday 5th July 1983
AKA
Jess Fostekew
Home town
Swanage

Awards

Leicester Comedy Festival Awards 2021
Best Podcast: Nominee (Jessica Fostekew: Hoovering)
Chortle Awards 2020
Breakthrough Act: Winner
Chortle Awards 2020
Best Full-Length Solo Show: Winner
Edinburgh Comedy Awards 2019
Best Comedy Show: Nominee
Funny Women Awards 2019
Comedy Short: Finalist
Comedy Poster Awards 2019
Panel Award: Winner
Amused Moose Comedy Award 2011
Main Award: Nominee

Credits

Year Production Role
2021 Comedians Giving Lectures - Series 2
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Self
2021 Aberystwyth Comedy Festival Self
2021 Jessica Fostekew: Powerhouse Writer
2021 Jessica Fostekew: Powerhouse Self
2021 QI - Series S
  1. E6 - Sensational
Guest
2021 Green Man Self
2021 Latitude Self
2021 Underbelly Festival Self
2021 Girl Stuck In Basketball Hoop Self
2021 Who Said That? - Series 2 (as Jess Fostekew)
  1. E11 - Episode 31
Guest
2021 Grave New World Generic Taxi Promo Voiceover
2021 Funny Festival Live
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Self
2021 The Now Show - Series 58 Writer
2021 The Now Show - Series 58 Self
2021 Stand Up In My House Guest
2021 Hypothetical - Series 3
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
Guest
2021 Legforth Council Meeting Ensemble Actor
2021 Mother F**king Pep Talk
  1. E7 - Jessica Fostekew - 'F**k the past'
Writer
2021 Mother F**king Pep Talk
  1. E7 - Jessica Fostekew - 'F**k the past'
Host / Presenter
2021 Elephant In The Room - Series 2 (as Jess Fostekew)
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
Writer
2021 Comedy Catalysts - Series 2
  1. E1 - Jessica Fostekew On Rik Mayall
Guest
2021 The News Quiz - Series 104 Guest
2020 Socially Distant With Susan Calman Writer
2020 Shared Document Director
2020 Out Of Her Mind
  1. E1 - I Don't
Laptop Woman
2020 Live At The Apollo - The One About...
  1. Special - Kids
Guest
2020 Larmer Tree Festival Self
2020 QI - Series R
  1. E7 - Revolutions
  2. Special - Highlights Special
  3. Special - Highlights Special
Guest
2020 Wells Comedy Festival Self
2020 The Good, The Bad And The Unexpected - Series 5
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2020 The News Quiz - Series 102 Guest
2020 Who Said That? - Series 1 (as Jess Fostekew)
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2020 Stuart Goldsmith's Infinite Sofa
  1. E30 - Episode Thirty
Guest
2020 Now Wash Your Hands
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2020 Socially Distant With Susan Calman Writer
2020 Don't Sell The Tiger Jane
2020 The Trouble With Maggie Cole
  1. E2 - Episode Two
  2. E4 - Episode Four
Betty Jarvis
2020 Mark Watson Talks A Bit About Life - Series 3
  1. E4 - Winter
Writer
2020 Mark Watson Talks A Bit About Life - Series 3
  1. E4 - Winter
Guest
2020 Nature Table - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2020 Vault Festival Self
2019 Live At The Apollo - Series 15
  1. E4 - Darren Harriott, Jessica Fostekew, Stephen Bailey
Guest
2019 Harry Hill's ClubNite
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2019 The Now Show - Series 55 Writer
2019 The Now Show - Series 55 Guest
2019 Dave Gorman: Terms And Conditions Apply
  1. E5 - The Randy Smurph
Guest
2019 The Museum Of Curiosity - Gallery 14
  1. E1 - Meeting Eighty-One
Guest
2019 The News Quiz - Series 100 Guest
2019 Elephant In The Room - Series 1
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
Guest
2019 Jessica Fostekew: Hench Self
2019 The Hoovering Podcast Live With Jessica Fostekew Host / Presenter
2019 Larmer Tree Festival Self
2019 Elephant In The Room - Series 1 (as Jess Fostekew)
  1. E2 - Episode Two
  2. E5 - Episode Five
  3. E6 - Episode Six
  4. E7 - Episode Seven
Writer
2019 Oxford Comedy Festival Self
2019 The Machynlleth Comedy Festival - 2019
  1. Machynlleth Stand-Up Show
Guest
2019 8 Out Of 10 Cats - Series 21 (as Jess Fostekew) Writer (Additional Material)
2019 Comedy Club Extravaganza Host / Presenter
2019 Cuckoo - Series 5
  1. E2 - Ivy Nanny
Angela
2018 The Luke McQueen Pilots Writer
2018 The News Quiz - Series 97 Writer
2018 Charmian Hughes - Bra Trek Director
2018 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown - Series 15 (Channel 4: Series 16)
  1. Special - All-Women Special
Writer (Additional Material)
2018 Nothing will help Writer
2018 Nothing will help Woman
2018 Jessica Fostekew: Silence Of The Nans Self
2017 Murder Town: First Look Erica Joggon
2017 Motherland - Series 1
  1. E5 - The After Party
Clare
2017 Jessica Fostekew: The Silence of the Nans Self
2017 The News Quiz - Series 93 Writer (Additional Material)
2017 Comic Relief Originals - Keeping Up with the Komedians Kitty
2017 Newsjack - Series 16
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Writer
2016 BBC New Comedy Award - 2016 (as Jess Fostekew)
  1. E1 - Heat 1
Host / Presenter
2015 This Is Your Trial Self
2015 Imaginary Colin Self
2015 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown - Series 6 (Channel 4: Series 7)
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
  2. E8 - Episode Eight
  3. E10 - Episode Ten
  4. E13 - Episode Thirteen
Writer (Additional Material)
2015 It's A Funny Old Week Writer
2014 Jessica Fostekew: Jessanory (Work In Progress) Self
2014 Dilemma - Series 3
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Writer
2013 Newsjack - Series 9
  1. E1 - Episode One
Writer
2013 Jessica Fostekew: Moving Self
2013 The News Quiz - Series 81 Writer (Additional Material)
2012 Half Past Bitch Self
2012 Jessica Fostekew: Brave New Word Self
2012 Stand Up For The Week - Series 4 Writer (Additional Material)
2012 Life: An Idiot's Guide - Series 1 (as Jess Fostekew)
  1. E2 - First Impressions
Guest
2011 Stand Up For The Week - Series 3 Writer (Additional Material)
2011 Amused Moose Comedy Awards Showcase Self
2011 Jessica Fostekew: Luxury Tramp Self
2010 For 21 Nights Only! Self

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Jessica Fostekew on IMDb

Share this page