Going Straight. Norman Stanley Fletcher (Ronnie Barker). Copyright: BBC.

Ronnie Barker

Ronnie Barker OBE was an English comedian, actor and writer. Training in repertory theatre, he first gained national recognition in long-running radio sitcom The Navy Lark. Successfully moving to television in the 1960s, he worked on numerous sketch and satire series alongside Ronnie Corbett, with whom he would later form acclaimed double act The Two Ronnies. Barker was also a prolific and lauded writer, often penning scripts under pseudonyms so that they would be judged on their own merit rather than his stardom. He is best known for The Two Ronnies sketch show and sitcoms including Open All Hours and Porridge.

Title
Ronnie Barker OBE
Full name
Ronald William George Barker
AKA
Gerald Wiley
AKA
Jonathan Cobbald
AKA
Dave Huggett
AKA
Larry Keith
AKA
Dave Huggett & Larry Keith
Member of
The Two Ronnies
Gender
Male
Nationality
England
Born
Wednesday 25th September 1929
Died
Monday 3rd October 2005 (aged 76)

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2018 Comedy Legends - Series 1
  1. E4 - Ronnie Barker
Self (Archive Material)
2018 The Two Ronnies: In Their Own Words Self (Archive Material)
2017 The Ronnie Barker Comedy Lecture In Memorial of
2015 The Interviews - Series 1 (as The Two Ronnies)
  1. E2 - The Two Ronnies
Self (Archive Material)
2015 Talking Comedy Self (Archive Material)
2014 Porridge: Inside Out Self (Archive Material)
2013 Open All Hours: A Celebration Self (Archive Material)
2013 The Two Ronnies Spectacle Self (Archive Material)
2013 My Hero: Hugh Dennis On Ronnie Barker Self (Archive Material)
2013 Radio 2's History Of British Comedy
  1. E1 - Episode One
Self (Archive Material)
2011 Legends Of British Comedy Self (Archive Material)
2011 My Favourite Joke
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Self (Archive Material)
2010 The Two Ronnies: The Studio Recordings Self (Archive Material)
2005 The Two Ronnies Sketchbook Host / Presenter
2004 Ronnie Barker: A BAFTA Tribute Self
2004 Britain's Best Sitcom
  1. E9 - Open All Hours
  2. E7 - Porridge
  3. E1 - The Launch
Guest
2003 Comedy Connections - Series 1
  1. E1 - Porridge
Self
2002 Heroes Of Comedy - Series 6
  1. E5 - The Living Legends: Ronnie Corbett
Self
2000 The Unforgettable... - Series 1
  1. E2 - Richard Beckinsale
Self
1997 Ronnie Barker - A Life In Comedy Self
1988 Clarence Clarence Sale
1988 Clarence (as Bob Ferris) Writer
1985 Open All Hours - Series 4 Albert Arkwright
1984 The Magnificent Evans Plantagenet Evans
1982 By The Sea The General
1982 Open All Hours - Series 3 Albert Arkwright
1981 Open All Hours - Series 2 Albert Arkwright
1979 Porridge Norman Stanley Fletcher
1978 Going Straight Norman Stanley Fletcher
1977 Porridge - Series 3 Fletcher
1976 Porridge - The Desperate Hours Fletcher
1976 Open All Hours - Series 1 Albert Arkwright
1976 The Two Ronnies In The Picnic The General
1976 The Two Ronnies In The Picnic (as Dave Huggett & Larry Keith) Writer
1975 Porridge - Series 2 Fletcher
1974 Porridge - Series 1 Fletcher
1973 I'll Fly You For A Quid Evan Owen
1973 I'll Fly You For A Quid Grandpa Owen
1973 One Man's Meat Alan Joyce
1973 One Man's Meat (as Jack Goetz) Writer
1973 Another Fine Mess Harry Norvel
1973 Spanner's Eleven Albert Spanner
1973 My Old Man - Pilot
  1. My Old Man
Sam Cobbett
1973 Porridge - Prisoner And Escort Fletcher
1973 Open All Hours - Pilot Albert Arkwright
1972 His Lordship Entertains Lord Rustless
1972 His Lordship Entertains (as Jonathan Cobbald) Writer
1972 Idle At Work George Idle
1971 The Magnificent Seven Deadly Sins Guest
1971 The Two Ronnies - Series 1 Host / Presenter
1971 The Two Ronnies - Series 1 (as Gerald Wiley)
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E3 - Episode Three
  3. E2 - Episode Two
  4. E1 - Episode One
Writer
1970 Tommy Cooper
  1. E9 - Episode Nine
Guest
1966 Foreign Affairs Grischa Petrovitch
1966 Crowther's Crowd - Series 2 Various
1966 The Frost Report - Series 1 Ensemble Actor
1966 The Frost Report - Series 1
  1. E4 - Elections
Writer (Additional Material)
1965 Barney Is My Darling
  1. E2 - The £2,000 A Year Man
Actor
1965 The Walrus And The Carpenter - Series 1
  1. E4 - Luther And The Golden Fleece
Actor
1964 How To Be An Alien Various
1964 Father Came Too! Josh Wicks
1964 The Bargee Ronnie
1964 A Home Of Your Own Cement Mixer
1963 Crowther's Crowd - Series 1 Various
1963 The Cracksman Yossle
1963 Faces Of Jim - More Faces Of Jim Various
1962 Faces Of Jim - Six More Faces Of Jim Various
1962 Citizen James - Series 3
  1. E11 - The Librarian
Actor
1962 The Rag Trade - Series 2
  1. E13 - Episode Thirteen
Mr. Goodwin
1961 Faces Of Jim - The Seven Faces Of Jim Various
1961 Citizen James - Series 2
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
Actor

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Ronnie Barker on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction