Goodnight Sweetheart. Gary Sparrow (Nicholas Lyndhurst)

Nicholas Lyndhurst is an English actor known for his roles in a string of hit British sitcoms. He first found fame in 1970s sitcoms Butterflies and Going Straight before being propelled to star status in the smash-hit 1980s comedy Only Fools And Horses. In the 1990s he starred in The Piglet Files, Goodnight Sweetheart and The Two Of Us.

More information

Born
Thursday 20th April 1961
AKA
Nick Lyndhurst
Full name
Nicholas Simon Lyndhurst
Nationality
English

Awards

BAFTA Television Awards 1997
Best Comedy Performance: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1991
Best Light Entertainment Performance: Nominee
British Comedy Awards 1990
Best TV Comedy Actor: Nominee
British Comedy Awards 1990
Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1987
Best Light Entertainment Performance: Nominee

Credits

Year Production Role
2020 We Love... - Series 1
  1. E4 - We Love Only Fools And Horses
Self (Archive Material)
2019 So Awkward - Series 5
  1. E2 - Awardatarian
Johnny
2017 The Story Of... Only Fools & Horses Self
2017 David Jason: My Life On Screen
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Self
2016 Goodnight Sweetheart - Many Happy Returns Gary Sparrow
2014 My First Planet - Series 2 Brian
2014 Only Fools And Horses - Sport Relief Special Rodney
2012 My First Planet - Series 1 Brian
2011 The Comedy Genius Of John Sullivan Self
2011 Rock & Chips Freddie 'The Frog' Robdal
2010 Rock & Chips Freddie 'The Frog' Robdal
2010 Rock & Chips Freddie 'The Frog' Robdal
2008 After You've Gone - Series 3 Jimmy Venables
2007 After You've Gone - Series 2 Jimmy Venables
2007 After You've Gone - Series 1 Jimmy Venables
2004 Britain's Best Sitcom
  1. E1 - The Launch
  2. E8 - Only Fools and Horses
Guest
2001 Only Fools And Horses - The Final Specials Rodney
2000 Butterflies - Children In Need Special Adam Parkinson
1999 Goodnight Sweetheart - Series 6 Gary Sparrow
1998 Goodnight Sweetheart - Series 5 Gary Sparrow
1997 Goodnight Sweetheart - Series 4 Gary Sparrow
1997 Ronnie Barker - A Life In Comedy Self
1996 Only Fools And Horses - 1996 Christmas Trilogy Rodney
1995 Goodnight Sweetheart - Series 3 Gary Sparrow
1995 Goodnight Sweetheart - Series 2 Gary Sparrow
1993 Only Fools And Horses - Fatal Extraction Rodney
1993 Goodnight Sweetheart - Series 1 Gary Sparrow
1992 Only Fools And Horses - Mother Nature's Son Rodney
1992 The Piglet Files - Series 3
  1. E2 - Sweet And Sour Piglet
Chang
1992 The Piglet Files - Series 3 Peter 'Piglet' Chapman
1991 The Piglet Files - Series 2 Peter 'Piglet' Chapman
1990 Only Fools And Horses - Series 7 Rodney
1990 The Piglet Files - Series 1 Peter 'Piglet' Chapman
1989 Only Fools And Horses - Series 6 Rodney
1988 Only Fools And Horses - Dates Rodney
1988 Comic Relief
  1. E17 - Comic Relief 2019
Self (Archive Material)
1987 Only Fools And Horses - The Frog's Legacy Rodney
1986 The Two Of Us Ashley Phillips
1986 The Two Of Us Ashley Phillips
1986 The Two Of Us Ashley Phillips
1986 The Two Of Us - Series 1 Ashley Phillips
1986 Only Fools And Horses - Series 5 Rodney
1985 Only Fools And Horses - Series 4 Rodney
1984 Round And Round
  1. E2 - Sex
Patrick
1983 Only Fools And Horses - Series 3 Rodney
1983 Butterflies - Series 4 Adam Parkinson
1983 Michael Barrymore Actor
1982 Butterflies - The Funny Side Of Christmas Adam Parkinson
1982 Only Fools And Horses - Series 2 Rodney
1981 Only Fools And Horses - Series 1 Rodney
1980 Butterflies - Series 3 Adam Parkinson
1979 Butterflies - Series 2 Adam Parkinson
1978 Butterflies - Series 1 Adam Parkinson
1978 Going Straight Raymond Fletcher
1972 It's Murder. But Is It Art? Actor
1957 Man And Music Actor
1952 Mr Pastry Takes A Holiday Crew
1952 Mr Pastry Takes A Holiday Actor

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Nicholas Lyndhurst on IMDb

Share this page