1. 22nd November via British Comedy Guide: Filming starts on Series 2 of Bloods
Mindhorn. Richard 'Mindhorn' Thorncroft (Julian Barratt). Copyright: STUDIOCANAL
Julian Barratt is an English actor and writer.

More information

Born
Saturday 4th May 1968
Full name
Julian Barratt Pettifer
Birth name
Julian Pettifer
Nationality
English

Awards

Chortle Awards 2007
Best Full-Length Solo Show: Winner
British Comedy Awards 2006
Best Stage Comedy: Nominee
Edinburgh Comedy Awards 1999
Best Comedy Show: Nominee
Edinburgh Comedy Awards 1998
Best Newcomer: Winner
BBC New Comedy Award 1995
Main Prize: Winner

Credits

Year Production Role
2022 Bloods - Series 2 Announced Lawrence
2021 Bloods - Series 1 Lawrence
2020 Truth Seekers Dr Peter Toynbee
2019 In Fabric Stash
2018 Sally4Ever Nigel
2018 Flowers - Series 2 Maurice
2018 Flowers - Series 2
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
Friedrich
2017 Brakes Elliott
2017 Mindhorn Writer
2017 Mindhorn Richard 'Mindhorn' Thorncroft
2017 Mindhorn Associate Producer
2017 Cardinal Burns Presents Dean And Murf Director
2017 Cardinal Burns Presents Dean And Murf Ensemble Actor
2016 Flowers - Series 1 Maurice
2016 Mid Morning Matters With Alan Partridge - Series 2
  1. E3 - Blackbird + Gangster
Blackbird Goodbrooke
2015 Aaaaaaaah! Actor
2013 The Harry Hill Movie Conch
2012 Uncle Wormsley's Christmas Uncle Wormsley (Voice)
2012 Hunderby
  1. E1 - Episode One
Narrator
2012 Mid Morning Matters With Alan Partridge - Series 1
  1. E6 - Turgid + Milkshake
Caller (Voice)
2010 Little Crackers - Little Crackers 2010
  1. E4 - Julian Barratt's Little Cracker
Director
2010 Little Crackers - Little Crackers 2010 Writer
2010 Little Crackers - Little Crackers 2010 Satan
2010 Chekhov: Comedy Shorts Smirnoff
2010 Zimbani Julius Zimbani
2010 La La Land Narrator
2010 Penelope Princess Of Pets Thomas Stone MP
2009 Monty Python's Wonderful World Of Sound Host / Presenter
2009 How Not To Live Your Life - Series 2
  1. E3 - Don The Singer
Jackson
2008 Friday Night With Jonathan Ross - Series 15
  1. E1 - Kelly Brook, The Mighty Boosh, The Streets
Guest
2008 The Mighty Boosh - A Journey Through Time And Space Composer
2008 The Mighty Boosh - A Journey Through Time And Space
  1. A Journey Through Time And Space
Associate Producer
2008 The Mighty Boosh - A Journey Through Time And Space
  1. A Journey Through Time And Space
Self
2007 Friday Night With Jonathan Ross - Series 13
  1. E12 - Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, The Mighty Boosh, Boyzone, Kate Nash
Guest
2007 The Mighty Boosh - Series 3 Composer
2007 The Mighty Boosh - Series 3 Writer
2007 The Mighty Boosh - Series 3 Howard Moon
2007 Funny Cuts: Golf War Composer
2007 Alexei Sayle's Alternative Take
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Self (Archive Material)
2006 Friday Night With Jonathan Ross - Series 11
  1. E10 - The Mighty Boosh, John Barrowman, Emma Thompson, Gwen Stefani
Guest
2006 The Mighty Boosh Live Writer
2006 The Mighty Boosh Live Ensemble Actor
2005 The Mighty Boosh - Series 2 Composer
2005 The Mighty Boosh - Series 2
  1. E1 - The Call Of The Yeti
  2. E2 - The Priest And The Beast
  3. E3 - Nanageddon
  4. E4 - Fountain Of Youth
  5. E5 - The Legend Of Old Gregg
  6. E6 - The Nightmare Of Milky Joe
Associate Producer
2005 The Mighty Boosh - Series 2 Writer
2005 The Mighty Boosh - Series 2
  1. E2 - The Priest And The Beast
Rudy Van Disarzio
2005 The Mighty Boosh - Series 2
  1. E3 - Nanageddon
Dennis
2005 The Mighty Boosh - Series 2 Howard Moon
2005 The Mighty Boosh - Series 2
  1. E4 - Fountain Of Youth
Sandstorm
2005 The Mighty Boosh - Series 2
  1. E5 - The Legend Of Old Gregg
Lucien
2005 Nathan Barley Dan Ashcroft
2004 AD/BC Tony Iscariot
2004 The Mighty Boosh - Series 1 Composer
2004 The Mighty Boosh - Series 1
  1. E1 - Killeroo
  2. E2 - Mutants
  3. E3 - Bollo
  4. E4 - Tundra
  5. E5 - Jungle
  6. E6 - Charlie
  7. E7 - Electro
  8. E8 - Hitcher
Associate Producer
2004 The Mighty Boosh - Series 1 Writer
2004 The Mighty Boosh - Series 1 Howard Moon
2004 The Mighty Boosh - Series 1
  1. E8 - Hitcher
Brian Ferry
2004 The Mighty Boosh - Series 1
  1. E5 - Jungle
Rudy
2004 The Mighty Boosh - Series 1
  1. E3 - Bollo
Mr Susan
2004 The Mighty Boosh - Series 1
  1. E1 - Killeroo
Various
2004 Garth Marenghi's Darkplace
  1. E1 - Once Upon A Beginning
  2. E4 - The Apes Of Wrath
  3. E6 - The Creeping Moss From The Shores Of Shuggoth
Padre
2003 The Mighty Boosh - The Boosh Composer
2003 The Mighty Boosh - The Boosh
  1. Tundra
Associate Producer
2003 The Mighty Boosh - The Boosh Writer
2003 The Mighty Boosh - The Boosh Howard Moon
2001 The Boosh Writer
2001 The Boosh Howard Moon
1998 (Un)natural Acts Writer
1998 (Un)natural Acts Various
1996 Asylum Writer
1996 Asylum Victor Munro
0000 Sweet Stitch
Arctic Boosh Ensemble Actor
The Mighty Boosh Ensemble Actor

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Julian Barratt on IMDb

Share this page