Jenny Eclair
Jenny Eclair

Jenny Eclair

  • 61 years-old
  • English
  • Actor and stand-up comedian

Known for: The Grumpy Guide To... (Self), Little Lifetimes By Jenny Eclair (Writer)

Jenny Eclair
Jenny Eclair is an English actor and stand-up comedian.

More information

Born
Wednesday 16th March 1960
Full name
Jenny Éclair
Birth name
Jenny Clare Hargreaves
Nationality
English

Awards

National Comedy Awards, The 2021
Best Stand Up Show: Longlisted
Edinburgh Comedy Awards 1995
Best Comedy Show: Winner

Credits

Year Production Role
2021 Birmingham Comedy Festival Self
2021 Aberdeen International Comedy Festival Self
2021 Remember getting the period talk at school? Ensemble Actor
2021 Latitude Self
2021 Trip Hazard: My Great British Adventure
  1. E4 - Anglesey
Guest
2021 Jenny Eclair: SIXTY! (FFS!) Self
2021 Just A Minute - Series 86 Guest
2021 Just A Minute - Series 86 Host / Presenter
2020 Victoria Wood: In Her Own Words Self
2020 Little Lifetimes By Jenny Eclair - Series 6 Writer
2020 Great Lives - Victoria Wood Self
2020 Latitude Self
2020 Now Wash Your Hands
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2019 Just A Minute - Series 85 Guest
2019 Elephant In The Room - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2019 Little Lifetimes By Jenny Eclair - Series 5 Writer
2019 Little Lifetimes By Jenny Eclair - Series 5 Narrator
2018 Just A Minute - Series 80 Guest
2017 Mind The Gap Cancelled Creator
2017 Mind The Gap Cancelled Team Captain
2017 Just A Minute - Series 77 Guest
2017 Jenny Eclair: How To Be A Middle Aged Woman (Without Going Insane) Self
2016 Jenny Eclair Self
2016 Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled - Series 4
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Guest
2016 Just A Minute - Series 74 Guest
2015 Little Lifetimes By Jenny Eclair - Series 2 Writer
2015 Little Lifetimes By Jenny Eclair - Series 2 Narrator
2015 QI - Series M
  1. Special - Merriment
  2. Special - QI VG: Compilation Show 13
  3. Special - QI VG: Compilation Show 14
Guest
2015 Just A Minute - Series 71 Guest
2014 You've Got To Love Christmas Self
2014 Fern Britton Meets Nicholas Parsons (as Jenny Éclair) Self
2014 Little Lifetimes By Jenny Eclair - Series 1 Narrator
2014 Little Lifetimes By Jenny Eclair - Series 1 Writer
2014 Just A Minute - Series 69 Guest
2013 Comic Fringes - Series 9
  1. E1 - The Understudy
Writer
2013 Comic Fringes - Series 9
  1. E1 - The Understudy
Narrator
2013 Jenny Eclair: Eclairious Self
2013 The Manuscript
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2013 Our Woman In Norton Tripton Writer
2013 Our Woman In Norton Tripton Ros Moss
2012 Blackpool Big Night Out Self
2012 Al Murray's Judgment Day Guest
2012 7 Day Saturday - Series 4
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E3 - Episode Three
Guest
2012 BBC: Christopher Brookmyre's Comedy Bookcase Self
2012 Wordaholics - Series 1
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2012 7 Day Saturday - Series 3
  1. E8 - Episode Eight
Guest
2012 That Sunday Night Show - Series 3
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
Guest
2012 What's So Funny? - Series 3
  1. E7 - Episode Seven
Guest
2012 Late 'N' Live Guide To Comedy Self
2011 Richard Bacon's Beer & Pizza Club - Series 2
  1. E9 - Episode Nine
Guest
2011 Ask Rhod Gilbert - Series 2
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2011 That Sunday Night Show - Series 2
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2011 Jennifer Saunders: Laughing At The 90s Self
2011 Stand Up For Freedom Self
2011 Hot Gossip - Series 4
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2011 Odd One In - Series 2
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2011 What's So Funny? - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2011 That Sunday Night Show - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2011 Comedy Rocks With Jason Manford - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Self
2010 The Comedy Annual
  1. E1 - The Comedy Annual 2010
Self
2010 7 Day Saturday - Series 2
  1. E14 - Episode Fourteen
Guest
2010 On The Fringe With Stephen K Amos Self
2010 Just A Minute Self
2010 Hot Gossip - Series 3
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2010 I've Never Seen Star Wars - Series 3
  1. E3 - Jenny Eclair
Guest
2010 7 Day Saturday - Series 1
  1. E10 - Episode Ten
Guest
2010 Just A Minute - Series 56 Guest
2009 Just A Minute - Series 55 Guest
2009 Hot Gossip - Series 2
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Guest
2009 My Teenage Diary - Series 1
  1. E6 - Jenny Eclair
Guest
2009 Al Murray's Multiple Personality Disorder Ensemble Actor
2009 The Leicester Comedy Festival Host / Presenter
2008 What The Dickens? - Series 2
  1. E5 - Episode Five
  2. E9 - Episode Nine
Guest
2008 Hot Gossip - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2008 The Mighty Boosh - A Journey Through Time And Space
  1. A Journey Through Time And Space
Self
2007 The Grumpy Guide To... - Series 2 Self
2007 Alexei Sayle's Alternative Take
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Self (Archive Material)
2007 The 100 Greatest Stand-Ups
  1. E1 - The 100 Greatest Stand-Ups 2007
  2. E2 - 100 Greatest Stand-Ups 2010
Self
2007 The Grumpy Guide To... - Series 1 Self
2007 Harry Hill's TV Burp - Series 6
  1. Special - Christmas TV Burp
Mrs Dolpin
2005 Room 101 - Series 10
  1. E7 - Jenny Eclair
Guest
2004 Chain Reaction - Series 1
  1. E1 - Jenny Eclair interviews Jimmy Carr
Host / Presenter
2002 The Real Derek And Clive Self
2002 Time Gentlemen Please - Series 2
  1. E12 - The Slopranos
Dorothy Moore
2000 Time Gentlemen Please - Series 1
  1. E16 - Bar Humbug
Dorothy Moore
1999 Sean Lock: 15 Storeys High - Series 1
  1. E1 - The Entry Phone
Stuart's Mum
1998 This Morning With Richard Not Judy - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Self
1998 Jenny Eclair: The Platinum Collection Crew
1998 Jenny Eclair: The Platinum Collection Actor
1998 Jenny Eclair - Top Bitch Crew
1998 Jenny Eclair - Top Bitch Actor
1991 Club Class
  1. E9 - Episode Nine
Guest
Jenny Eclair: Prozac And Tantrums Self

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Jenny Eclair on IMDb

Share this page