Tony Law
Tony Law

Tony Law

  • 52 years-old
  • Canadian
  • Actor, writer and stand-up comedian
Tony Law: 21st Century Adventurer. Tony (Tony Law). Copyright: BBC
Tony Law is a Canadian actor, writer and stand-up comedian.

More information

Born
Saturday 20th September 1969
Full name
Anthony Johnston Law
AKA
Tony Law, Artist
Nationality
Canadian
Resident of
United Kingdom

Awards

Chortle Awards 2018
Event of the Year: Winner
Chortle Awards 2013
Best Club Comic: Winner
Chortle Awards 2013
Best Full-Length Solo Show: Winner
Chortle Awards 2012
Breakthrough Act: Winner
Edinburgh Comedy Awards 2012
Best Comedy Show: Nominee
Amused Moose Comedy Award 2011
Main Award: Winner

Credits

Year Production Role
2022 Oxford Comedy Festival Self
2022 The Falmouth Cringe Self
2022 Hastings Fringe Comedy Festival Self
2022 Dogstival Self
2022 Unsafe Space Self
2021 West Didsbury Comedy Festival Self
2021 Last Stop To Edinburgh Comedy Festival (Stockton) Self
2021 Last Stop To Edinburgh Comedy Festival (Leeds) Self
2021 Leeds Comedy Festival Self
2021 Hastings Fringe Comedy Festival Self
2021 Feel Good - Series 2
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E6 - Episode Six
Comedian
2021 Comedy Unleashed In Development Self
2020 Last Stop To Edinburgh Comedy Festival (Stockton) Self
2020 Wells Comedy Festival Self
2020 Comedy Unleashed: Quarantined
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Writer
2020 Comedy Unleashed: Quarantined
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Self
2020 West Didsbury Comedy Festival Self
2020 Stuart Goldsmith's Infinite Sofa
  1. E38 - Episode Thirty Eight
Guest
2020 Today's World
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Self
2020 Glasgow International Comedy Festival Self
2020 Leicester Comedy Festival Self
2020 Vault Festival Self
2019 HowTheLightGetsIn Self
2019 Tony Law and Phil Nichol: Virtue Chamber Echo Bravo Self
2019 Tony Law: Identifies Self
2019 Comedy Auction Host / Presenter
2019 Hastings Fringe Comedy Festival Self
2019 Utterly Outrageous Comedy
  1. E2 - Celebrity & Politics
  2. E3 - Religion & Death
Self
2018 Tony Law: A Lost Show Self
2018 Elderflower Dazzler
2017 Tony Law: 21st Century Adventurer Tony
2017 Tony Law And Friends In The Battle For Icetopia Actor
2017 Tony Law's History Tour! Self
2017 NightDanger: Dance Hard Self
2017 Tony Law: Absurdity for the Common People Self
2017 Dave Green's Street View Show
  1. E20 - Tony Law
Guest
2017 Tony Law: A Law Undo His Elf Self
2016 Tony Law Self
2016 Tony Law: A Law Undo His-elf What Welcome Self
2015 Tony Law: Frillemorphesis Self
2015 For Robin Williams: A Benefit Gig in aid of Mind and SAMH Self
2015 Stand Up Against MND Self
2015 Tony Law: Frillemorphesis Self
2015 Celebrity Squares - Series 2
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2015 Britain Versus The World - Series 1
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Guest
2014 Have I Got News For You - Series 48
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2014 Stand Up For Shelter Self
2014 The Circus Self
2014 Tony Law: Enter the Tonezone Self
2014 Set List: Stand-Up Without A Net
  1. E10 - Episode Ten
  2. Special - Inside Set List
  3. Special - More Of The Best Of Set List
Guest
2014 The Alternative Comedy Experience - Series 2
  1. E1 - Career Suicide
  2. E4 - A Minute Of Silence
  3. E7 - Mrs Brown's Boys
  4. E10 - Niche Comedy
  5. E11 - Stag Night
Guest
2014 Warren United Reggie (Voice)
2014 Dilemma - Series 3
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2013 4 Extra Stands Up - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2013 Have I Got News For You - Series 46
  1. E5 - Episode Five
  2. Special - Highlights Special
Guest
2013 Never Mind The Buzzcocks - Series 27
  1. E3 - Episode Three
  2. Special - Buzzcocks: The Hunt For The Missing Episode - A Documentary With Krishnan Guru-Murthy
Guest
2013 BBC New Comedy Award - 2013
  1. E2 - Heat 2
Guest
2013 This Is Your Trial Self
2013 Tony Law: Nonsense Overdrive Self
2013 Tony Law: Night-Time Nonsense Overdrive Self
2013 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown - 2013 Specials
  1. Special - 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Deal Or No Deal
Self
2013 Heading Out
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Kip
2013 The Alternative Comedy Experience - Series 1
  1. E4 - Paedophile Hair
  2. E6 - Danger Comedians
  3. E7 - Ed Miliband
  4. E8 - Shouty Bollocks
Guest
2013 Charlie Brooker's Weekly Wipe - Series 1
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Guest
2013 8 Out Of 10 Cats - Series 15
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2012 Never Mind The Buzzcocks - Series 26
  1. E9 - Episode Nine
  2. Special - Highlights Special
Guest
2012 8 Out Of 10 Cats - Series 14
  1. E6 - Episode Six
  2. Special - Best Bits
  3. Special - Best Bits
Guest
2012 Have I Got News For You - Series 44
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. Special - Highlights Special
Guest
2012 Chris Ramsey's Comedy Fringe
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Self
2012 The Tapeface Tapes Ensemble Actor
2012 Tony Law Maximum Nonsense Self
2011 So This Is Christmas Self
2011 Never Mind The Buzzcocks - Series 25
  1. E3 - Episode Three
  2. Special - Highlights Special
Guest
2011 Tony Law: Go Mr Tony Go! Self
2011 Russell Howard's Good News - Series 4
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Self
2010 Tony Law: Mr Tony's Brainporium Self
2009 Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle - Series 1
  1. E1 - Toilet Books
  2. E5 - Comedy
Ensemble Actor
2009 No Signal Various
2008 MeeBOX Various
2007 Comedy Shuffle - Series 2
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E6 - Episode Six
Writer
2007 Comedy Shuffle - Series 2
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2007 Political Animal - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2005 Glenn Wool: What's The Story? Ensemble Actor
2005 28 Acts In 28 Minutes (as Tony Law, Artist)
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2002 Does Doug Know? Team Captain

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Tony Law on IMDb

Share this page