Psychobitches. Audrey Hepburn (Samantha Spiro). Copyright: Tiger Aspect Productions
Samantha Spiro is an English actor and writer.

More information

Born
Thursday 20th June 1968
AKA
Sam Spiro
Nationality
English

Awards

British Comedy Awards 2010
Best Female Comedy Breakthrough Artist: Winner

Credits

Year Production Role
2022 Sex Education - Series 4 Announced Mrs Maureen Groff
2022 Not Going Out - Series 12
  1. E5 - Jury
Bigoted Woman
2022 Martin Fishback Margaret Fishback
2022 The Other Half Announced Penny
2021 Sex Education - Series 2 Mrs Maureen Groff
2021 The Larkins - Series 1
  1. E5 - In Which Ma's Sister Bertha Comes To Visit
Bertha
2021 Sex Education - Series 3 Mrs Maureen Groff
2020 Semi-Detached - Series 1 Kate
2020 Teatime Donna
2020 Sex Education - Series 2 Mrs Maureen Groff
2019 Plebs - Series 5
  1. E7 - The New Flat
Sylvia
2019 Horrible Histories: The Movie - Rotten Romans Mrs Felix
2019 Sex Education - Series 1 Mrs Maureen Groff
2019 Semi-Detached - Pilot Kate
2019 Island Of Dreams JK Rowling
2018 Lena Marsh, Live And Shticking! Ensemble Actor
2018 Big Broadcast - Series 1 Myrna
2018 Tracey Breaks The News - Series 2 Ensemble Actor
2018 Talking Paintings (as Sam Spiro) Ensemble Actor
2018 Grandpa's Great Escape Patricia
2017 Tracey Breaks The News - Series 1 Ensemble Actor
2017 Doc Martin - Series 8
  1. E6 - Accidental Hero
Tina Collins
2017 Porters - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Rebecca
2017 The Barbara Windsor Story Self
2017 Tracey Breaks The News - Tracey Breaks The News Ensemble Actor
2017 Carnage - Swallowing The Past Edith Paper / Amelie
2017 Tracey Ullman's Show - Series 2 Ensemble Actor
2016 Mathew Baynton - Williams Syndrome Sketch TV Executive
2016 Plebs - Series 3
  1. E3 - The Vestal
Sylvia
2016 Tracey Ullman's Show - Series 1 Ensemble Actor
2015 Little Lifetimes By Jenny Eclair - Series 2
  1. E3 - Beverley in Shoes
Beverley
2014 Psychobitches - Series 2
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Gracie Fields
2014 The Wrong Mans - Series 2
  1. E1 - X-Mans/White Mans
Maria
2014 Psychobitches - Series 2
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Barbara Stanwyck
2014 Psychobitches - Series 2
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Lucille Ball
2014 Psychobitches - Series 2
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Janet Leigh
2014 Psychobitches - Series 2
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Amelia Earhart
2014 Psychobitches - Series 2
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Katharine Hepburn
2014 Psychobitches - Series 2 Various
2014 Psychobitches - Series 2
  1. E1 - Episode One
Betty Knox
2014 Psychobitches - Series 2
  1. E1 - Episode One
Jessica Mitford
2014 Psychobitches - Psychobitches Compilations
  1. Special - Part Two
Liz Taylor
2014 Psychobitches - Psychobitches Compilations
  1. Special - Part Two
Judy Garland
2014 Psychobitches - Psychobitches Compilations
  1. Special - Part One
Mary, Mother of Jesus
2014 Psychobitches - Psychobitches Compilations
  1. Special - Part One
Audrey Hepburn
2014 Incredible Women - Series 3
  1. E3 - Rita Rayner
Ensemble Actor
2013 Inspector Steine - The Christmas Of Inspector Steine Mrs Groynes
2013 Believe It! - Series 2
  1. E1 - Victor
Ensemble Actor
2013 The British Comedy Awards
  1. E1 - British Comedy Awards Nomination Show 2013
Self
2013 Bad Education - Series 2 Professor Green
2013 Psychobitches - Series 1
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Jackie Kennedy
2013 Psychobitches - Series 1
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Queen Victoria
2013 Psychobitches - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Barbara Castle
2013 Psychobitches - Series 1
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Liz Taylor
2013 Psychobitches - Series 1
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Golda Meir
2013 Psychobitches - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Marilyn Monroe
2013 Psychobitches - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Mary, Mother of Jesus
2013 Psychobitches - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Audrey Hepburn
2013 Psychobitches - Series 1 Various
2012 Panto! Di Jenkins
2012 Little Crackers - Little Crackers 2012
  1. E2 - Rebecca Front's Little Cracker
Mum
2012 A Running Jump Debbie
2012 Psychobitches - Playhouse Presents: Psychobitches
  1. Playhouse Presents: Psychobitches
Mary Whitehouse
2012 Psychobitches - Playhouse Presents: Psychobitches
  1. Playhouse Presents: Psychobitches
Judy Garland
2012 Grandma's House - Series 2 Auntie Liz
2011 The Benefit Of Time Debbie
2011 Inspector Steine - The Return Of Inspector Steine Mrs Groynes
2011 Rock & Chips
  1. The Frog & The Pussycat
Beryl Bird
2010 Grandma's House - Series 1 Auntie Liz
2009 Inspector Steine - The Adventures Of Inspector Steine Mrs Groynes
2008 Development Zoe
2008 Inspector Steine - The Casebook Of Inspector Steine Mrs Groynes
2007 After You've Gone - Series 2
  1. E6 - When She Came Back
Ann
2007 After You've Gone - Series 1
  1. E1 - Stuck In The Middle With You
Ann
2004 Coupling - Series 4
  1. E6 - 9½ Months
Jeffina
2002 Double Income, No Kids Yet - Series 2 Katie
2001 TV Go Home (as Sam Spiro) Ensemble Actor

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Samantha Spiro on IMDb

Share this page