Hattie Jacques. Copyright: BBC.

Hattie Jacques

Hattie Jacques was an English comic actor who enjoyed a significant post-war career across television, radio, film and stage. She is best known for her roles in fourteen Carry On films; alongside Eric Sykes in multiple TV sitcoms; and on radio in the likes of It's That Man Again and Hancock's Half Hour.

Birth name
Josephine Edwina Jaques
Gender
Female
Nationality
England
Born
Tuesday 7th February 1922
Died
Monday 6th October 1980 (aged 58)

Family

Husband
John Le Mesurier (1949 - 1965)

Key Life Dates

Married
Thursday 10th November 1949 - Kensington Registrar's Office
Divorced
Monday 30th November 1964

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2011 Greatest Ever Carry On Films Self (Archive Material)
2010 Carry On Forever! Self (Archive Material)
2000 The Unforgettable... - Series 1
  1. E1 - Hattie Jacques
Self (Archive Material)
1984 What A Carry On Self (Archive Material)
1980 Rhubarb Rhubarb! Nanny
1979 Sykes - Series 7 Hattie
1977 That's Carry On! Self (Archive Material)
1977 Sykes - Series 6 Hattie
1976 Sykes - Series 5 Hattie
1975 Sykes - Series 4 Hattie
1975 Carry On Laughing - Series 1
  1. E4 - Orgy And Bess
Queen Elizabeth
1974 Sykes - Series 3 Hattie
1974 Carry On Dick Martha Hoggett
1973 Sykes - Series 2 Hattie
1972 Carry On Christmas - Carry On Christmas: Carry On Stuffing
  1. Carry On Christmas: Carry On Stuffing
Miss Molly Coddle
1972 Carry On Christmas - Carry On Christmas: Carry On Stuffing
  1. Carry On Christmas: Carry On Stuffing
Fiona Effingham-Clodhopper
1972 Carry On Christmas - Carry On Christmas: Carry On Stuffing
  1. Carry On Christmas: Carry On Stuffing
Elizabethan Musician
1972 Carry On Christmas - Carry On Christmas: Carry On Stuffing
  1. Carry On Christmas: Carry On Stuffing
Harriet
1972 Carry On Christmas - Carry On Christmas: Carry On Stuffing
  1. Carry On Christmas: Carry On Stuffing
Fairy Godmother
1972 Carry On Abroad Floella
1972 Sykes - Series 1 Hattie
1972 Carry On Matron Matron
1971 Sykes - With The Lid Off Ensemble Actor
1971 Sykes And A Big, Big Show Hat
1971 Carry On At Your Convenience Beattie Plummer
1971 Doctor At Large
  1. E17 - Cynthia Darling
Mrs. Askey
1971 Frankie Howerd: The Laughing Stock Of Television Ensemble Actor
1970 Carry On Loving Sophie Plummett
1970 Inside George Webley - Series 2
  1. E4 - Brief Encounter
Mavis Butterfield
1969 Carry On Christmas - Carry On Christmas
  1. Carry On Christmas
Elizabeth Barrett
1969 Carry On Christmas - Carry On Christmas
  1. Carry On Christmas
Sister Hattie
1969 Carry On Christmas - Carry On Christmas
  1. Carry On Christmas
Old Woman
1969 The Magic Christian Ginger Horton
1969 Carry On Again Doctor Miss Soaper, the Matron
1969 Carry On Camping Matron Haggard
1969 Carry On Christmas - Series 3 Various
1969 Carry On Christmas - Series 1 Various
1968 Howerd's Hour Actor
1968 Carry On Doctor Matron
1967 The Plank Woman at window
1965 Cribbins Various
1963 Carry On Cabby Peggy Hawkins
1962 Sykes And A... - Series 5 Hat
1962 In The Doghouse Inspector Josephine 'Gudgeon'
1961 Our House - Series 2 Georgina Ruddy
1961 It's A Fair Cop Hattie
1961 Sykes And A... - Series 4 Hat
1961 Carry On Regardless Sister
1961 Sykes And A... - Series 3 Hat
1960 Our House - Series 1 Georgina Ruddy
1960 Sykes And A... - Series 2 Hat
1960 Make Mine Mink Nanette Parry
1960 School For Scoundrels Miss Grimmet (1st Instructress)
1960 Carry On, Constable Desk Sgt. Laura Moon
1960 Sykes And A... - Series 1 Hat
1959 The Night We Dropped A Clanger Ada
1959 Carry On Teacher Miss Grace Short
1959 Left, Right And Centre Woman in Car
1959 Carry On Nurse Matron
1959 Gala Opening Actor
1958 Carry On Sergeant Captain Clark
1958 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 5 Griselda Pugh
1957 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 2
  1. E6 - The Auction
Mrs Witherspoon
1957 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 2
  1. E5 - The Pianist
Baroness Helen
1957 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 2
  1. E4 - The New Neighbour
Grizelda Pugh
1957 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 2
  1. E3 - The Russian Prince
Countess Olga Romanoff
1957 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 2
  1. E2 - Lady Chatterley's Revenge
Actress
1956 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 4 Griselda Pugh
1954 Happy Holidays Mrs Mulberry
1950 Chance Of A Lifetime Alice
1939 It's That Man Again - Series 11 Sophie Tuckshop

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Hattie Jacques on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction