That Was The Tweet That Was. Adil Ray. Copyright: BBC

Adil Ray[/y] OBE is a British actor, comedian, and television presenter, best known for starring in the BBC One sitcom Citizen Khan (2012-2016), which he created and co-writes. He has also featured on a range of panel shows, and is a regular host of Have I Got News For You, amongst others.

More information

Born
Monday 29th April 1974
AKA
Mr Khan
Nationality
British

Biography

Born in Birmingham to a Pakistani Punjabi father and a Kenyan Asian mother, Adil Ray graduated from the University of Huddersfield with a 2:1 in Marketing. He is a keen cricket fan who represented Birmingham and District Premier League side West Bromwich Dartmouth during the 80s and 90s.

It was while at Huddersfield that he began his career in publicity and journalism, becoming a radio host on a pirate radio station and DJing at the university venue Eden. After leaving university, he joined several radio station before accepting a role at the BBC Asian Network in 2002, presenting the late-night Adil Ray Show.

After writing on the BBC Two sketch show Bellamy's People for its one and only series in 2010, Ray started work on his new sitcom Citizen Khan, which was first released in 2012. This Asian Muslim sitcom follows the ups and downs of the larger-than-life figure Mr Khan and his long-suffering family: Mrs Khan (Shobu Kapoor) and daughters Shazia (Maya Sondhi) and Alia (Bhavna Limbachia). It is set in Sparkhill, East Birmingham, which Mr Khan calls "the capital of British Pakistan". The fifth and final series aired in 2016, and since then Ray has hosted Have I Got News For You on multiple occasions, and has appeared in a range of other panel shows.

In 2017 Ray starred in Channel 4's factual comic show Parenting For Idiots, which revolves around the trials and tribulations of becoming a parent to young children. He has also presented on various BBC radio stations, and has stood in for Piers Morgan on the breakfast show Good Morning Britain.

Awards

National Television Awards, The 2021
TV Presenter: Longlisted

Credits

Year Production Role
2021 Blankety Blank - Series 18
  1. E8 - Episode Eight
Guest
2021 Paul Sinha's TV Showdown - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2021 Blithe Spirit Mandeep Singh
2020 Have I Got News For You - Series 60
  1. E2 - Episode Two
  2. Special - Have I Got 2020 News For You
Host / Presenter
2019 Have I Got News For You - Series 58
  1. E5 - Episode Five
  2. Special - Have I Got 2019 News For You
Host / Presenter
2019 The Big Narstie Show - Series 2
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2018 I'll Get This - Series 1
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Self
2017 Have I Got News For You - Series 54
  1. Special - Have I Got 2017 News For You
Host / Presenter
2017 The Story Of... Only Fools & Horses Self
2017 Don't Ask Me Ask Britain
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2017 The Fake News Show - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2017 That Was The Tweet That Was Host / Presenter
2017 Have I Got News For You - Series 53
  1. E9 - Episode Nine
Host / Presenter
2017 Parenting For Idiots
  1. E1 - Chaos
  2. E2 - Fun
  3. E3 - Rules
Self
2017 Insert Name Here - Series 2
  1. E2 - Alex
Guest
2017 We Have Been Watching Self
2017 Miranda: Morecambe & Wise And Me Self
2016 Citizen Khan - Series 5 Developer
2016 Citizen Khan - Series 5 Co-producer
2016 Citizen Khan - Series 5 Writer
2016 Citizen Khan - Series 5 Mr Khan
2016 Have I Got News For You - Series 52
  1. E9 - Episode Nine
  2. Special - Have I Got 2016 News For You
Guest
2016 British Sitcom: 60 Years Of Laughing At Ourselves Self
2016 Have I Got News For You - Series 51
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2016 Insert Name Here - Series 1
  1. E5 - Dave
Guest
2016 Room 101 - Series 5
  1. E3 - Greg Davies, Katie Price, Adil Ray
  2. Special - Best Of Series 5
Guest
2015 Citizen Khan - Series 4 Developer
2015 Citizen Khan - Series 4 Co-producer
2015 Citizen Khan - Series 4 Writer
2015 Citizen Khan - Series 4 Mr Khan
2015 Chat Show Roulette
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Guest
2015 The Dog Ate My Homework - Series 2
  1. E10 - Episode Ten
  2. Special - Compilation Show
Guest
2014 You've Got To Love Christmas Self
2014 Citizen Khan - Series 3 Co-producer
2014 Citizen Khan - Series 3 Writer
2014 Citizen Khan - Series 3 Mr Khan
2014 Would I Lie To You? - Series 8
  1. E3 - Episode Three
  2. Special - The Unseen Bits
Guest
2014 Dilemma - Series 3
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2014 Making The Best Of It
  1. E1 - Shock Jock
Asif
2013 Respect: A Felix Dexter Special Self
2013 Citizen Khan - Series 2 Co-producer
2013 Citizen Khan - Series 2 Writer
2013 Citizen Khan - Series 2 Mr Khan
2013 Down The Line - Olympic Games Special Ensemble Actor
2013 Sunny Day On Radio 2 Sunny Day
2013 Down The Line - Series 5 Ensemble Actor
2013 The Matt Lucas Awards - Series 2
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. Special - Highlights Special
Guest
2012 Citizen Khan Creator
2012 Citizen Khan - Series 1 Writer
2012 Citizen Khan - Series 1 Mr Khan
2011 Sparkhill Sound Writer
2011 Sparkhill Sound Various
2010 Bellamy's People Writer
2010 Bellamy's People Various
2009 Newsjack - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Writer

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Adil Ray on IMDb

Share this page