Rik Mayall.

Rik Mayall

Rik Mayall was an English comedian and actor. He is best known for his work with Adrian Edmondson, with whom he established a comic double act - The Dangerous Brothers - and writing partnership. The pair found success in the alternative comedy boom of the 1980s, and starred in sitcoms including The Young Ones and Bottom, as well as anthology series The Comic Strip Presents....

Full name
Richard Michael Mayall
Stage name
Kevin Turvey
Gender
Male
Nationality
England
Born
Friday 7th March 1958
Died
Monday 9th June 2014 (aged 56)

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2018 How The Young Ones Changed Comedy Self (Archive Material)
2015 Legends Of Stand-Up And Bernard Righton
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Self (Archive Material)
2015 The Last Hurrah - Interview With The Snowman Elton the Snowman
2015 The Last Hurrah - Interview With The Snowman Narrator
2015 The Last Hurrah - Interview With The Snowman Writer
2014 Rik Mayall: Lord Of Misrule Self (Archive Material)
2014 Crackanory - Series 2
  1. E1 - In Space No One Can Hear You Clean & The Weather Man
Host / Presenter
2014 The Comedy Vaults: BBC2's Hidden Treasure Self (Archive Material)
2013 Hooligan's Island Cancelled Richie
2013 Hooligan's Island Cancelled Writer
2013 Man Down - Series 1 Dad
2013 Jonathan Creek - The Clue Of The Savant's Thumb
  1. The Clue Of The Savant's Thumb
D.I. Gideon Pryke
2012 The Comic Strip Presents... - Five Go To Rehab
  1. Five Go To Rehab
McVitty
2011 Ben Elton: Laughing At The 80s Self
2011 The Comic Strip Presents... - The Hunt For Tony Blair
  1. The Hunt For Tony Blair
Professor Predictor
2009 Galton & Simpson's Half Hour James Knife
2008 Blackadder Rides Again Self
2008 Bottom Live 2003: Weapons Grade Y-Fronts Tour Richie
2008 Bottom Live 2001: An Arse Oddity Richie
2008 Bottom Live 3: Hooligan's Island Richie
2008 Bottom Live: The Big Number Two Tour Richie
2008 Bottom Live Richie
2005 The Comic Strip Presents... - ...Sex Actually
  1. ...Sex Actually
Bilbo
2002 Believe Nothing Adonis Cnut
2000 Blackadder - Blackadder Back & Forth
  1. Blackadder Back & Forth
Robin Hood
2000 The Comic Strip Presents... - Four Men In A Plane
  1. Four Men In A Plane
Alan Sellars
1999 Laughter In The House: The Story Of British Sitcom
  1. E3 - Modern Times
  2. E2 - The Sensational Seventies
Self
1999 Guest House Paradiso Richard Twat
1998 Jonathan Creek - Series 2
  1. Special - Black Canary
D.I. Gideon Pryke
1998 The Comic Strip Presents... - Four Men In A Car
  1. Four Men In A Car
Alan Sellars
1998 In The Red Dominic De'Ath
1995 Bottom - Series 3 Richie Richard
1995 Bottom - Series 3 Writer
1995 How To Be A Little S*d Actor
1994 The New Statesman - A. B'Stard Exposed
  1. A. B'Stard Exposed
Alan B'Stard MP
1993 Rik Mayall Presents - Series 2 Various
1993 Rik Mayall Presents - Series 1 Various
1992 The New Statesman - Series 4 Alan B'Stard MP
1992 Bottom - Series 2 Richie Richard
1992 Bottom - Series 2 Writer
1992 Carry On Columbus Sultan Abdul the Benevolent
1991 Bottom - Series 1 Richie Richard
1991 Bottom - Series 1 Writer
1991 The New Statesman - Series 3 Alan B'Stard MP
1991 Drop Dead Fred Drop Dead Fred
1990 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 4
  1. E3 - GLC - The Carnage Continues...
Lord Mayor
1990 The New Statesman - Who Shot Alan B'Stard?
  1. Who Shot Alan B'Stard?
Alan B'Stard MP
1989 Blackadder - Blackadder Goes Forth
  1. E4 - Private Plane
Squadron Leader Lord Flasheart
1989 The New Statesman - Series 2 Alan B'Stard MP
1988 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 3
  1. E3 - Mr Jolly Lives Next Door
Dreamy Time Escort
1988 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 3
  1. E3 - Mr Jolly Lives Next Door
Writer
1988 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 3
  1. E2 - More Bad News
Colin
1988 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 3
  1. E1 - The Strike
Speaker
1988 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 3
  1. E1 - The Strike
Hunchback
1987 The New Statesman - Series 1 Alan B'Stard MP
1987 Hardwicke House
  1. E5 - Old Boys
Lenny
1987 Filthy Rich & Catflap Richie Rich
1987 Filthy Rich & Catflap Writer (Additional Material)
1987 First Aids Crew
1987 First Aids Actor
1986 Blackadder - Blackadder II
  1. E1 - Bells
Flashheart
1986 The Comic Strip Presents... - 1986 Specials
  1. E2 - Private Enterprise
Ali Kitson
1986 The Comic Strip Presents... - 1986 Specials
  1. E1 - Consuela
Richard
1986 Come Dancing With Jools Holland Crew
1986 Come Dancing With Jools Holland Actor
1984 The Young Ones - Series 2 Rick
1984 The Young Ones - Series 2 Writer
1984 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 2
  1. E4 - Gino - Full Story And Pics
Tim
1984 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 2
  1. E3 - A Fistful Of Travellers' Cheques
Carlos
1984 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 2
  1. E3 - A Fistful Of Travellers' Cheques
Writer
1984 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 2
  1. E1 - Dirty Movie
Toadstool
1984 A Kick Up The Eighties - Series 2 Kevin Turvey
1984 A Kick Up The Eighties - Series 2 Writer
1983 Blackadder - The Black Adder
  1. E6 - The Black Seal
Mad Gerald
1983 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 1
  1. E4 - Summer School
Tark
1983 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 1
  1. E3 - Bad News Tour
Colin
1983 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 1
  1. E2 - The Beat Generation
Jeremy
1983 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 1 Various
1982 The Young Ones - Series 1
  1. E6 - Flood
2nd Alien Spotter
1982 The Young Ones - Series 1
  1. E4 - Bomb
Dicky
1982 The Young Ones - Series 1 Rick
1982 The Young Ones - Series 1 Writer
1982 Kevin Turvey - The Man Behind The Green Door (as Kevin Turvey) 'Himself'
1982 Kevin Turvey - The Man Behind The Green Door Writer
1982 Whoops Apocalypse
  1. E2 - Autumn Cannibalism
Riff
1981 A Kick Up The Eighties - Series 1 Kevin Turvey
1981 A Kick Up The Eighties - Series 1 Writer
1981 Fundamental Frolics Crew
1981 Fundamental Frolics Actor

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Rik Mayall on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction