Ronald Chesney. Copyright: Plus One Productions

Ronald Chesney was a prolific British comedy writer who, alongside Ronald Wolfe, created a number of hit sitcoms. The Rag Trade, Meet The Wife, On The Buses and Romany Jones were amongst the shows he scripted.

Photo by Plus One Productions.

More information

Born
Tuesday 4th May 1920
Died
Thursday 12th April 2018
Birth name
René Lucien Cadier
Nationality
British

Credits

Year Production Role
2021 On The Buses At The Movies Brand New Self (Archive Material)
1988 'Allo 'Allo! - Series 5
  1. E25 - Down The Drain
Writer
1981 Take A Letter Mr. Jones... Writer
1978 The Rag Trade - Series 5 Writer
1977 The Rag Trade - Series 4 Writer
1976 Yus, My Dear - Series 2 Writer
1976 Yus, My Dear - Series 1 Writer
1975 Don't Drink The Water - Series 2 Writer
1975 Romany Jones - Series 4 Writer
1974 Romany Jones - Series 3 Writer
1974 Don't Drink The Water - Series 1 Writer
1973 Holiday On The Buses Producer
1973 Holiday On The Buses Writer
1973 Romany Jones - Series 2 Script Editor
1973 Romany Jones - Series 1 Script Editor
1973 Romany Jones - Series 1 Writer
1973 Romany Jones Creator
1973 On The Buses - Series 7 Script Editor
1973 On The Buses - Series 7 Writer
1972 Mutiny On The Buses Producer
1972 Mutiny On The Buses Writer
1972 Romany Jones - Pilot Writer
1971 On The Buses - Series 5 Writer
1971 On The Buses Producer
1971 On The Buses Writer
1970 On The Buses - Series 4 Writer
1970 On The Buses - Series 3 Writer
1969 On The Buses - Series 2 Writer
1969 On The Buses - Series 1 Writer
1969 Wild, Wild Women - Series 1 Writer
1968 Wild, Wild Women - Comedy Playhouse Writer
1967 Sorry I'm Single Writer
1966 Meet The Wife - Series 5 Writer
1966 The Bed-Sit Girl - Series 2 Writer
1965 Meet The Wife - Series 4 Writer
1965 Meet The Wife - Series 3 Writer
1965 The Bed-Sit Girl - Series 1 Writer
1964 Meet The Wife - Series 2 Writer
1964 Meet The Wife - Series 1 Writer
1963 Meet The Wife - Pilot Writer
1963 The Rag Trade - Series 3 Writer
1962 The Rag Trade - Series 2 Writer
1961 The Rag Trade - Series 1 Writer
1961 It's A Deal Writer
1959 Educating Archie - Series 2
  1. E14 - Archie's Christmas Party
Self
1959 Educating Archie - Series 2 Writer
1958 Educating Archie - Series 1 Writer
1956 Here's Archie Self
1955 Value For Money Harmonica Player in Coach

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Ronald Chesney on IMDb

Share this page