The Peter Principle. Peter Duffley (Jim Broadbent). Copyright: Hat Trick Productions.

Jim Broadbent

Jim Broadbent is a 71 year-old English actor.

Birth name
James Broadbent
Gender
Male
Nationality
England

Awards

  • BAFTA Television Awards 2004 - Best Actor: Nominee
Born
Tuesday 24th May 1949 (71 years-old)

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2021 Call My Agent! Announced Actor
2020 Star Child God & Herod
2020 The Duke Kempton Bunton
2018 The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy - The Hexagonal Phase
  1. E6 - Fit The Thirty-Second
  2. E1 - Fit The Twenty-Seventh
Marvin
2017 Paddington 2 Mr. Gruber
2017 Our Friend Victoria Self
2017 Harry And Paul Present: The Gentlemen's Club Ensemble Actor
2016 Bridget Jones's Baby Bridget's Dad
2016 Let's Do It: A Tribute To Victoria Wood Self
2016 Eddie The Eagle BBC Commentator
2015 The Lady In The Van Underwood
2014 Get Santa Santa Claus
2014 Alan Carr: Chatty Man - Series 13
  1. E11 - Russell Brand, Rafe Spall, Warwick Davis, Jim Broadbent, David Guetta, Kiesza
Guest
2014 Paddington Mr. Gruber
2013 The Harry Hill Movie Cleaner
2013 Filth Actor
2012 Victoria Wood: A BAFTA Tribute Self
2011 Arthur Christmas Santa (Voice)
2010 Another Year Tom
2009 Joan Of Arc, And How She Became A Saint Jean du Cauchon, Chief Inquisitor
2008 Blackadder Exclusive: The Whole Rotten Saga Self
2007 The Grumpy Guide To... - Series 1 Narrator
2007 Hot Fuzz Frank Butterman
2004 Bridget Jones: The Edge Of Reason Bridget's Dad
2001 Bridget Jones's Diary Bridget's Dad
1997 The Peter Principle - Series 1 Peter Duffley
1995 The Peter Principle - Pilot Peter Duffley
1993 The Comic Strip Presents... - Series 5
  1. E1 - Detectives On The Edge Of A Nervous Breakdown
George
1992 Gone To Seed Actor
1991 Gone To The Dogs Actor
1990 Life Is Sweet Andy
1989 Victoria Wood
  1. E6 - Staying In
Alan Hammond
1989 Uncle Mort's North Country - Series 2
  1. E1 - My Friend Dornford
Dornford Scargill
1988 Blackadder - 1988 Specials
  1. Special - Blackadder's Christmas Carol
Prince Albert
1987 Saturday Night Fry - Series 1 Ensemble Actor
1987 Victoria Wood As Seen On TV - Special
  1. Special
Ensemble Actor
1985 Only Fools And Horses - Series 4
  1. Special - To Hull And Back
Roy Slater
1985 Victoria Wood As Seen On TV - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E1 - Episode One
Ensemble Actor
1983 Only Fools And Horses - Series 3
  1. E5 - May The Force Be With You
Roy Slater
1983 Blackadder - The Black Adder
  1. E4 - The Queen Of Spain's Beard
Don Speekingleesh, An Interpreter
1978 The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy - The Primary Phase (as James Broadbent)
  1. E4 - Fit The Fourth
Vroomfondel
1978 The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy - The Primary Phase (as James Broadbent)
  1. E4 - Fit The Fourth
Shooty

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Jim Broadbent on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction