Billy Connolly
Billy Connolly

Billy Connolly

  • 79 years-old
  • Scottish
  • Actor and stand-up comedian
  1. 1st September via Chortle: Billy Connolly immortalised in LEGO
Billy & Me. Billy Connolly. Copyright: Indigo Productions

Internationally-renowned comic Sir Billy Connolly CBE began his entertainment career in folk music, gradually expanding the chat and occasional jokes and stories in-between songs until the music was a comical sideline, and then abandoned altogether. Achieving national stardom during the 1980s, he has since achieved national acclaim for his storytelling comedy and is often dubbed "the grandfather of alternative comedy".

More information

Born
Tuesday 24th November 1942
Title
Sir Billy Connolly
Full name
William Connolly
Title
Sir William Connolly CBE
Title
Sir Billy Connolly CBE
AKA
The Big Yin
Nationality
Scottish

Awards

Edinburgh TV Festival Awards 2021
Lifetime Achievement: Winner
Chortle Awards 2019
Book Award: Winner
Chortle Awards 2017
Best Tour: Nominee
RTS Awards 2015
Presenter: Winner
BAFTA Scotland Awards 2012
Outstanding Contribution To Film And Television: Winner
BAFTA Scotland Awards 2009
Best Entertainment: Nominee (Shrink Rap - Billy Connolly)
Chortle Awards 2003
Outstanding Contribution to Comedy: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 2002
Special Award: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 1999
Best Light Entertainment Performance: Nominee

Credits

Year Production Role
2021 Billy Connolly: In His Own Words Self (Archive Material)
2021 The Graham Norton Show - Series 29
  1. E4 - Billy Connolly, Jodie Whittaker, Tom Daley, Eileen Atkins, Lenny Henry, Coldplay
Guest
2021 The Russell Howard Hour - Series 5
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
2021 Billy Connolly Does... Announced Self
2020 Billy Connolly: It's Been A Pleasure Self
2020 Billy And Us Self
2020 Billy Connolly: Life, Death And Laughter Self
2020 Comedy Legends - Series 2
  1. E11 - Billy Connolly
Self (Archive Material)
2018 Billy Connolly: Made In Scotland Host / Presenter
2017 Dying Laughing Self
2017 Billy Connolly: Portrait Of A Lifetime Self
2017 Billy & Me Self
2015 The Big Yin Self
2015 The World According To Kenny Everett Self
2014 What We Did On Our Holiday Gordie McLeod
2013 Billy Connolly - A Life In Pictures Self
2012 The Graham Norton Show - Series 12
  1. E9 - Dustin Hoffman, Billy Connolly, Jennifer Saunders, Matt Smith, Amy Macdonald
  2. Special - Highlights Special
Guest
2012 Quartet Wilf Bond
2011 The Quest Of Donal Q Donal
2011 Imagine: The Art Of Stand-Up Self
2011 My Favourite Joke
  1. E1 - Episode One
Self (Archive Material)
2009 Not Again: Not The Nine O'Clock News Self
2008 Stanley Baxter: Now & Then Self
2007 The 100 Greatest Stand-Ups Self (Archive Material)
2002 Billy Connolly: A BAFTA Tribute Self
1998 Billy Connolly's One Night Stand Crew
1998 Billy Connolly's One Night Stand Actor
1998 Still Crazy Hughie
1985 Water Delgado
1984 Blue Money Actor
1980 An Audience With...
  1. E7 - Billy Connolly
Host / Presenter
1980 Worzel Gummidge - Series 3
  1. Special - Worzel's Christmas Special: A Cup O' Tea An' A Slice O' Cake
Bogle McNeep
1978 Billy Connolly In Concert Crew
1978 Billy Connolly In Concert Actor
1976 Connolly Crew
1976 Connolly Actor
Billy Connolly: High Horse Self
Billy Connolly: High Horse Writer

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Billy Connolly on IMDb

Share this page