Patrick Monahan. Copyright: Steve Ullathorne
Patrick Monahan

Patrick Monahan

  • 45 years-old
  • From Iran, Islamic Republic of
  • Stand-up comedian

Known for: Show Me The Funny (Self)

Patrick Monahan. Copyright: Steve Ullathorne

Patrick Monahan is an Iranian/Irish stand-up comedian, who is known for his personable MC style, and for hugging audience members.

More information

Born
Wednesday 23rd June 1976
AKA
Pat Monahan
Nationality
Iran, Islamic Republic of / Ireland
Resident of
United Kingdom

Awards

Leicester Comedy Festival Awards 2021
Lifetime Contribution: Winner
ThreeWeeks Editors' Awards 2012
Editors' Award: Winner

Credits

Year Production Role
2021 Bedford Festival Fringe Self
2020 Glasgow International Comedy Festival Self
2020 Leicester Comedy Festival Self
2019 Barnardo's Big Comedy Benefit Self
2019 Patrick Monahan: Started from the Bottom, Now l'm Here Self
2019 The Tringe Self
2018 Lily Lovett and Patrick Monahan: Date Night Self
2018 Patrick Monahan: #Goals Self
2017 Barnardo's Big Comedy Benefit Self
2017 Pub Quiz For Kids With Patrick Monahan Self
2017 The Patrick Monahan Game Show Self
2017 Patrick Monahan: Rewind Selector 90s Self
2017 The Funny Thing About...
  1. E6 - Growing Up
Guest
2017 Patrick Monahan: That 80s Show Self
2016 Patrick Monahan: The Disco Years Self
2016 Pub Quiz for Kids with Patrick Monahan Self
2016 Patrick Monahan: That 80s Show Self
2016 Safeword - Series 2
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Self
2015 The Double Life of Malcolm Drinkwater Self
2015 Late'n'Live Self
2015 Patrick Monahan - The Disco Years Self
2015 BlundaBus: RoadShow Self
2014 Celebrity Squares - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Guest
2014 Asian Network Comedy
  1. E8 - Live in Edinburgh 2017
Self
2014 Patrick Monahan: Adventures in Monahan Land Self
2014 Fake Reaction - Series 2 (as Patrick Monohan)
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Guest
2013 Come Again (as Pat Monahan) Regular Panellist
2013 Late'n'Live Self
2013 Patrick Monahan and Bob Slayer Set A World Record! Self
2013 Yori Yori Love Chat Luisa and Pat Self
2013 Patrick Monahan Cake Charmer Self
2013 ...At The Stand - Hardeep At The Stand 3
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Guest
2012 Jongleurs Live! Host / Presenter
2012 Lost Voice Guy And Jeff Lantern - Not Afraid Of Tablets Self
2012 Patrick Monahan: Shooting From The Lip! Self
2012 Late 'N' Live Guide To Comedy Self
2012 The Limelight Sean Bollinger
2011 The Comedy Annual
  1. E2 - The Comedy Annual 2011
Self
2011 History Repeats Itself
  1. E1 - Episode One
Guest
2011 Patrick Monahan: Hug Me I Feel Good Self
2011 Patrick Monahan: Stories and Fairytales of Travels for Kids Who Dance Like Camels Self
2011 Show Me The Funny Self
2010 Comic Fringes - Series 6
  1. E2 - Just When You Thought It Was Safe To Be In The Green
Writer
2010 Comic Fringes - Series 6
  1. E2 - Just When You Thought It Was Safe To Be In The Green
Narrator
2010 Comic Fringes Self
2010 Kitty Cointreau's BraHaHa Self
2010 Patrick Monahan - I Walked, I Danced, Iran Self
2010 For 21 Nights Only! Self
2010 The Leicester Comedy Festival
  1. E5 - The Leicester Comedy Festival 2010
Guest
2007 The Armstrong & Miller Show - Series 1
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Ensemble Actor
2004 Spanking New On 7 - Series 2
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Guest

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Patrick Monahan on IMDb

Share this page