John Howard Davies was an English director and producer.

More information

Born
Thursday 9th March 1939
Died
Monday 22nd August 2011
AKA
JHD
Nationality
English

Awards

BAFTA Television Awards 1992
Best Comedy: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1991
Best Light Entertainment Programme: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1979
Best Light Entertainment Programme: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1978
Best Sitcom: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1977
Best Sitcom: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1976
Best Sitcom: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 1976
Best Sitcom: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1972
Best Light Entertainment Programme: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1970
Best Light Entertainment: Nominee

Credits

Year Production Role
2012 John Howard Davies: A Life In Comedy Self (Archive Material)
2010 All About The Good Life Self
2010 The Story Of Are You Being Served? Self
2009 Not Again: Not The Nine O'Clock News Self
2009 Fawlty Towers: Re-Opened Self
2006 The Ultimate Sitcom Self
2004 Britain's Best Sitcom
  1. E3 - Fawlty Towers
  2. E4 - The Good Life
  3. E5 - Yes Minister/Yes, Prime Minister
Guest
2002 Reputations: Frankie Howerd Self
1999 Laughter In The House: The Story Of British Sitcom
  1. E3 - Modern Times
Self
1996 The Vicar Of Dibley - 1996 Specials
  1. Special - The Easter Bunny
Director
1994 Law And Disorder Crew
1994 Law And Disorder Crew
1992 After Henry - Series 4 Executive Producer
1992 Hope It Rains - Series 2 Producer
1992 Hope It Rains - Series 2 Director
1992 No Job For A Lady - Series 3 Producer
1992 No Job For A Lady - Series 3 Director
1991 Hope It Rains - Series 1 Producer
1991 Hope It Rains - Series 1 Director
1991 A Slight Hitch Producer
1991 A Slight Hitch Director
1991 No Job For A Lady - Series 2 Producer
1991 No Job For A Lady - Series 2 Director
1990 No Job For A Lady - Series 1 Producer
1990 No Job For A Lady - Series 1 Director
1990 Mr. Bean
  1. E4 - Mr. Bean Goes To Town
Executive Producer
1990 Mr. Bean
  1. E1 - Mr. Bean
  2. E2 - The Return Of Mr. Bean
  3. E3 - The Curse Of Mr. Bean
Producer
1990 Mr. Bean
  1. E1 - Mr. Bean
  2. E2 - The Return Of Mr. Bean
  3. E3 - The Curse Of Mr. Bean
Director
1989 The Labours Of Erica - Series 1
  1. E1 - Bottoming Out
Producer
1989 The Labours Of Erica - Series 1
  1. E1 - Bottoming Out
Director
1988 Andy Capp Producer
1988 Andy Capp Director
1986 Executive Stress - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
Producer
1986 Executive Stress - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
Director
1985 All In Good Faith - Series 1 Producer
1985 All In Good Faith - Series 1 Director
1978 The Good Life - When I'm 65 Producer
1978 The Good Life - When I'm 65 Director
1977 The Good Life - Silly, But It's Fun.... Producer
1977 The Good Life - Silly, But It's Fun.... Director
1977 The Other One - Series 1 Producer
1977 The Other One - Series 1 Director
1977 The Good Life - Series 4 Producer
1977 The Good Life - Series 4 Director
1976 The Good Life - Series 3 Producer
1976 The Good Life - Series 3 Director
1976 The Fall And Rise Of Reginald Perrin - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Producer
1976 The Fall And Rise Of Reginald Perrin - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Director
1975 The Good Life - Series 2 Producer
1975 The Good Life - Series 2 Director
1975 Fawlty Towers - Series 1 Producer
1975 Fawlty Towers - Series 1 Director
1975 The Good Life - Series 1 Producer
1975 The Good Life - Series 1 Director
1974 No Strings - Series 1 Producer
1974 No Strings - Series 1 Director
1974 A Girl's Best Friend Producer
1973 Whoops Baghdad Producer
1973 Whoops Baghdad Director
1973 The Rescue Producer
1972 Steptoe And Son - Series 7 Producer
1972 Steptoe And Son - Series 7 Director
1971 The Goodies - Series 2 Producer
1971 The Goodies - Series 2 Director
1971 A.P. Herbert's 'Misleading Cases' - Series 3 Producer
1971 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 5 Producer
1971 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 5 Director
1970 The Goodies - Series 1 Producer
1970 The Goodies - Series 1 Director
1970 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 4 Director
1970 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 4 Producer
1969 Monty Python's Flying Circus - Series 1 Producer
1969 Monty Python's Flying Circus - Series 1 Director
1969 As Good Cooks Go - Pilot Producer
1969 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 3 Producer
1969 As Good Cooks Go - Series 1 Producer
1968 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 2 Director
1968 A.P. Herbert's 'Misleading Cases' - Series 2 Producer

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
John Howard Davies on IMDb

Share this page