The Army Game. Sgt Maj Claude Snudge (Bill Fraser). Credit: Granada Television

Bill Fraser was a Scottish actor.

Year Production Role
1987 The Secret Diary Of Adrian Mole - The Growing Pains Of Adrian Mole
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E4 - Episode Four
  4. E5 - Episode Five
  5. E6 - Episode Six
Bert Baxter
1985 The Secret Diary Of Adrian Mole - Series 1
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
Bert Baxter
1981 Doctors' Daughters Dr Fellows-Smith
1980 Rhubarb Rhubarb! Club Secretary
1979 Ripping Yarns - Series 2
  1. E2 - Golden Gordon
Mr. Foggen
1974 Bootsie And Snudge - Series 4
View episodes
  1. E1 - Two In A Million
  2. E3 - Up The Downstairs
  3. E5 - As Good As A Rest
Claude Snudge
1973 Love Thy Neighbour Mr. Grainger
1973 Black And Blue
  1. E2 - The Middle-Of-The-Road Roadshow For All The Family
N.J.
1973 The Train Now Standing - Series 2
View episodes
  1. E2 - A Night To Remember
  2. E3 - Old Glory
  3. E4 - The Long Goodbye
  4. E6 - The Slings And Arrows
  5. E7 - Goodbye Sailor
Hedley Green
1973 Whoops Baghdad
  1. E6 - Saved From The Harem
Caliph
1973 Not Now Darling Frank, the Commissionaire
1973 Whoops Baghdad
  1. E2 - Festival Of Magic
Wizard Prang
1972 That's Your Funeral Basil Bulstrode
1972 Up The Front Groping
1971 Up The Chastity Belt Sir Braggart de Bombast
1971 Up Pompeii Prosperus Maximus
1971 That's Your Funeral - Series 1
View episodes
  1. E1 - Alas Poor Eric
  2. E2 - Winning The Ashes
  3. E3 - The Last To Go
  4. E4 - What's In A Name
  5. E5 - Unholy Deadlock
  6. E6 - A Touch Of Violet
Basil Bulstrode
1970 'Wilton's' - The Handsomest Hall In Town John Wilton
1970 Dear Mother.... ....Love Albert - Series 2
  1. E3 - Hearts & Flowers
Mr. Glossop
1970 All The Way Up Arnold Makepiece
1969 Father, Dear Father - Series 2
  1. E2 - We Can't Afford A Carriage
Captain Waring
1968 Funeral Games McCorquodale
1968 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 3
  1. E4 - The Funeral
Mr. Williams
1967 Vacant Lot
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - The Great Pay Snatch
  3. E3 - Hats Off For The Gov'nor
  4. E4 - Partnership Bid
  5. E5 - Room For Improvement
  6. E6 - The Golfers
  7. E7 - Criminal Negligence
William Bendlove
1966 I've Gotta Horse Mr. Bartholomew
1965 Barney Is My Darling
View episodes
  1. E1 - Home Is The Sailor
  2. E2 - The £2,000 A Year Man
  3. E3 - The Twenty Six Year Itch
  4. E4 - Weddings, Funerals And Christenings
  5. E5 - My Son! My Son!
  6. E6 - The Prodigal Son
Barney Pank
1964 A Home Of Your Own Bill The Shop Steward
1964 Foreign Affairs
View episodes
  1. E2 - Episode Two
  2. E3 - Episode Three
  3. E5 - Episode Five
  4. E8 - Episode Eight
Claude Snudge
1963 The Fast Lady Third Golfer
1960 Bootsie And Snudge - Series 1
View episodes
  1. E2 - Bootsie's Punctured Romance
  2. E3 - Snudge's School Friend
  3. E7 - Of Mouse And Man
  4. E9 - Cordon Bleu
  5. E13 - Bath Night
  6. E14 - Johnson's Retirement
  7. E25 - Snudge's Date
  8. E29 - The Moth Hunt
  9. E30 - The Cemetery
  10. E31 - Old Comrades
  11. E32 - How To Win Friends
  12. E33 - Days Fishing
  13. E35 - The Concert Pianist
  14. E39 - The Holiday
Claude Snudge
1959 The Army Game - Series 3
View episodes
  1. E1 - Snudge And Jimmy O'Goblin
  2. E2 - The Take-Over Bid
  3. E3 - Enter A Dark Stranger
  4. E4 - Snudge's Budgie
  5. E5 - Where There's Smoke
  6. E6 - The Camera Never Lies
  7. E7 - When The Poppies Bloom Again
  8. E8 - Miracle In Hut 29
  9. E9 - Night Train To Itchwick
Sgt Maj Claude Snudge
1959 The Man Who Liked Funerals Jeremy Bentham
1957 The Secombe Saga Ensemble Actor
1957 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 3
  1. E9 - The Lawyer: The Crown v Sidney James
Police Sergeant
1957 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 3
  1. E5 - Air Steward Hancock: The Last Of The Many
Police Inspector
1957 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 3
  1. E3 - The Amusement Arcade
Educated Albert
1957 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 2
  1. E4 - The New Neighbour
Clerk
1957 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 2
  1. E3 - The Russian Prince
Fred
1956 The Tony Hancock Show - Series 2
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Ensemble Actor
1956 Jumping For Joy Drunken Billiard Player
1954 Orders Are Orders Private Slee
1954 And So To Bentley Ensemble Actor
1953 The Captain's Paradise Absalom
1951 Here's Television Actor
1949 Helter Skelter Cromwell

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Bill Fraser on IMDb

Born
Friday 5th June 1908
Died
Wednesday 9th September 1987 (aged 79)
Birth name
William Simpson Fraser
Nationality
Scottish
Olivier Awards 1986
Best Comedy Performance (Winner)
Olivier Awards 1976
Best Supporting Role (Nominee)
Correct/update this page

Share this page