Alun Armstrong. Copyright: BBC

Alun Armstrong is a 77-year-old English actor.

Year Production Role
2023 Tom Jones Squire Western
2022 Breeders - Series 3 Jim
2021 Breeders - Series 2
View episodes
  1. E1 - No Surrender
  2. E2 - No Fear
  3. E3 - No Connection
  4. E4 - No Faith
  5. E6 - No Choice
  6. E7 - No Excuses
  7. E8 - No Friends
  8. E9 - No Power: Part One
  9. E10 - No Power: Part Two
Jim
2020 Breeders - Series 1
View episodes
  1. E1 - No Sleep
  2. E2 - No Places
  3. E3 - No Accident
  4. E4 - No Lies
  5. E5 - No Dad
  6. E7 - No Exit
  7. E8 - No Honeymoon
  8. E9 - No Cure: Part One
  9. E10 - No Cure: Part Two
Jim
2019 Year Of The Rabbit
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
Chief Inspector Wisbech
2018 Funny Cow Actor
2016 Golden Years Sid
2016 Broken Biscuits Roger
2007 The Dinner Party Jim
2002 Bedtime - Series 2
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
Neil
2001 Adrian Mole: The Cappuccino Years
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
George Mole
1998 Smith & Jones - Series 6
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Ensemble Actor
1998 In The Red
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
DCI Frank Jeferson
1997 Underworld
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
Teddy Middlemass
1995 Sorry About Last Night Mickey
1991 American Friends Dr. Weeks
1981 Get Lost!
View episodes
  1. E1 - Worried About Jim
  2. E2 - The Vicar Did It
  3. E3 - Kiss Me Quick
  4. E4 - Not A Proper Ending
Neville Keaton
1979 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 2
  1. E6 - What About The Workers
Les Buckley
1979 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 2
  1. E5 - The Square On The Hypoteneuse
Barry
1979 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 2
  1. E4 - Another Little Drink
Frank Grant
1979 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 2
  1. E3 - Where There's A Will
Alec
1979 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 2
  1. E2 - Your Very Good Health
Jack Dyson
1979 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 2
  1. E1 - Your Move
Wilson
1979 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 2 Various
1979 Measure For Measure Provost
1978 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 1
  1. E6 - Seven Year Hitch
Albert
1978 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 1
  1. E5 - The Gasman Cometh
Simon Wilson
1978 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 1
  1. E4 - See You In Court
Brian
1978 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 1
  1. E3 - Somewhere In The Sun
Jackson
1978 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 1
  1. E2 - Happy Motoring
Terry
1978 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 1
  1. E1 - Your Life In Their Hands
Arthur Clegg
1978 A Sharp Intake Of Breath - Series 1 Various
1977 Our Day Out Mr Briggs
1977 Porridge - Series 3
  1. E5 - A Test Of Character
Spraggon
1977 The Squirrels - Series 3
  1. E8 - Shoulder To Shoulder
Sweeney
1976 The Likely Lads Milkman
1975 The Squirrels - Series 1
  1. E6 - The Favourite
Jim
1974 Whatever Happened To The Likely Lads? - Series 2
  1. E12 - Conduct Unbecoming
Scaife

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Alun Armstrong on IMDb

Born
Wednesday 17th July 1946 (77 years-old)
Birth name
Alan Armstrong
Nationality
English
Correct/update this page

Share this page