The State Of It. Robert Florence. Copyright: The Comedy Unit
Robert Florence

Robert Florence

  • 44 years-old
  • Scottish
  • Actor, writer, executive producer and comedian

Known for: Burnistoun (Actor), Empty (Writer), The State Of It (Host / Presenter)

Robert Florence. Copyright: BBC
Robert Florence is a Scottish actor, writer, executive producer and comedian.

More information

Born
Friday 29th July 1977
AKA
Rob Florence
AKA
Rab Florence
Nationality
Scottish

Credits

Year Production Role
2022 Glasgow International Comedy Festival Self
2021 Queen Of The New Year Creator
2021 Queen Of The New Year Writer
2021 Queen Of The New Year Ensemble Actor
2021 Breaking The News - 2021 Specials (as Rab Florence)
  1. Special - Breaking The Year
Self
2021 The Scotts - Series 1 Executive Producer
2021 The Scotts - Series 1 Writer
2021 The Scotts - Series 1 Vincent Scott
2020 Socially Distant With Susan Calman
  1. Socially Christmas With Susan Calman
Self
2020 Socially Distant With Susan Calman
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Guest
2020 Glasgow International Comedy Festival Self
2020 The Scotts - Pilot Vincent Scott
2020 The Scotts - Pilot Executive Producer
2020 The Scotts - Pilot Writer
2019 The State Of It - Series 1 Writer
2019 The State Of It - Series 1 Host / Presenter
2019 Burnistoun - Burnistoun Tunes In
  1. Burnistoun Tunes In
Executive Producer
2019 Burnistoun - Burnistoun Tunes In Writer
2019 Burnistoun - Burnistoun Tunes In Various
2018 The State Of It - The State Of 2018
  1. The State Of 2018
Writer
2018 The State Of It - The State Of 2018
  1. The State Of 2018
Host / Presenter
2018 The State Of It - Pilot Writer
2018 The State Of It - Pilot Host / Presenter
2018 Valentime's Cairds Writer
2018 Valentime's Cairds Woman
2017 Mr Biffo's Found Footage (as Rab Florence)
  1. E6 - Goujon Day
Ensemble Actor
2016 Rab's Videogame Empty - Presented by Glasgow Film Festival Self
2016 Burnistoun Live at the Fringe Self
2014 The Sunny Writer
2014 The Sunny Charlie
2013 Enlighten Up! Writer
2013 Enlighten Up! Ensemble Actor
2012 Live At The Apollo - Series 8
  1. E3 - Kevin Bridges, Sara Pascoe, Phill Jupitus
Writer (Additional Material)
2012 Channel 4 Comedy Presents: Them From That Thing Writer
2011 Burnistoun - Series 2 Writer
2011 Burnistoun - Series 2 Various
2010 Frankie Boyle's Tramadol Nights Writer
2010 Frankie Boyle's Tramadol Nights Ensemble Actor
2010 Burnistoun - Series 1 Writer
2010 Burnistoun - Series 1 Various
2009 Charlie Brooker's Screenwipe - Gameswipe (as Rab Florence)
  1. Charlie Brooker's Gameswipe
Self
2009 Burnistoun - Pilot Writer
2009 Burnistoun - Pilot Various
2008 Empty Writer
2007 Legit - Series 1 Writer
2007 Charlie Brooker's Screenwipe - Series 3 (as Rab Florence)
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Self

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Robert Florence on IMDb

Share this page