Dennis Main Wilson was a British director, producer and executive producer.

More information

Born
Thursday 1st May 1924
Died
Monday 20th January 1997
AKA
Dennis Main-Wilson
Nationality
British

Awards

BAFTA Television Awards 1973
Best Sitcom: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1969
Best Light Entertainment: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 1969
Best Light Entertainment: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 1965
Best Light Entertainment: Nominee

Credits

Year Production Role
2013 Tony Hancock: From Bournemouth To East Cheam Self (Archive Material)
2005 The Unknown Hancock Self (Archive Material)
1991 At Last The Go On Show Self
1985 In Sickness & In Health - Series 1
  1. E1 - Episode One
Script Consultant
1984 The Lady Is A Tramp - Series 2 Producer
1982 L For Lester Producer
1982 Cambridge Footlights Revue Producer
1981 Roger Doesn't Live Here Anymore Producer
1980 Time Of My Life Producer
1979 Citizen Smith - Series 3 Producer
1978 Citizen Smith - Series 2 Producer
1977 Citizen Smith - Series 1 Producer
1977 Citizen Smith - Series 1 Director
1977 Mr Big - Series 2 Producer
1977 Mr Big - Series 1 Producer
1976 Well Anyway Producer
1975 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 7 Producer
1975 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 7
  1. E1 - Moving In With Min
  2. E2 - Min The Housekeeper
  3. E3 - Drunk In Charge Of A Bicycle
  4. E4 - Window
  5. E5 - Golf
  6. E6 - Unemployed
Director
1975 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 6
  1. E7 - The Letter
Director
1974 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 6 Producer
1974 Mr Big - Comedy Playhouse Producer
1974 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 5 Producer
1974 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 5
  1. E1 - The TV Licence
  2. E3 - Strikes And Blackouts
  3. E4 - Three Day Week
  4. E5 - Gran's Watch
  5. E6 - Party Night
  6. E7 - Paki-Paddy
Director
1972 Sykes - Series 1 Executive Producer
1972 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 4 Producer
1972 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 4
  1. E1 - To Garnett A Grandson
  2. E2 - The Pigeon Fancier
  3. E3 - Holiday In Bournemouth
  4. E4 - Dock Pilfering
  5. E5 - Up The Hammers!
  6. E6 - Alf's Broken Leg
  7. Special - Jesus Christ Superstar
Director
1972 Them Producer
1971 Sykes And A Big, Big Show Producer
1970 Don't Ring Us... We'll Ring You Producer
1970 The Old Contemptible Producer
1970 Mind Your Own Business Producer
1970 Mind Your Own Business Director
1970 Till Death Us Do Part - The Campaign's Over! Producer
1970 Till Death Us Do Part - The Campaign's Over!
  1. The Campaign's Over!
Director
1970 The Jugg Brothers Producer
1968 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 3 Producer
1968 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 3
  1. E1 - The Phone
  2. E2 - The Blood Donor
  3. E3 - Monopoly
  4. E4 - The Funeral
  5. E5 - Football
  6. E6 - The Puppy
  7. E7 - Aunt Maud
Director
1967 To Lucifer - A Son Producer
1967 To Lucifer - A Son Director
1967 A Series Of Bird's Crew
1967 A Series Of Bird's Crew
1966 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 2 Producer
1966 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 2
  1. E1 - Peace And Goodwill
  2. E2 - Sex Before Marriage
  3. E4 - The Bulldog Breed
  4. E6 - A Woman's Place Is In The Home
  5. E8 - In Sickness And In Health
  6. E10 - Alf's Dilemma
  7. Special - Till Closing Time Us Do Part
Director
1966 Judgement Day For Elijah Jones Producer
1966 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 1 Producer
1965 The Dick Emery Show - Series 3 Producer
1965 Till Death Us Do Part - Comedy Playhouse Producer
1965 Here I Come Whoever I Am Producer
1965 Here I Come Whoever I Am Director
1965 Scott On... - Series 1
  1. E1 - Scott On Money
Producer
1965 Scott On... - Series 1
  1. E1 - Scott On Money
Director
1965 Cribbins Producer
1965 Cribbins Director
1964 Lance At Large Producer
1964 Lance At Large Director
1963 The Rag Trade - Series 3 Producer
1963 The Rag Trade - Series 3 Director
1962 The Rag Trade - Series 2 Producer
1962 The Rag Trade - Series 2 Director
1962 Sykes And A... - Series 5 Producer
1961 The Rag Trade - Series 1 Producer
1961 The Rag Trade - Series 1 Director
1961 Sykes And A... - Series 4 Producer
1961 Sykes And A... - Series 3 Producer
1961 Sykes And A... - Series 3 Director
1960 Here's Harry - Series 1 (as Dennis Main-Wilson)
  1. Special - Short Insert
Director
1960 Sykes And A... - Series 2 Producer
1960 Sykes And A... - Series 2 Director
1960 Sykes And A... - Series 1 Producer
1960 Sykes And A... - Series 1 Director
1957 Askey Galore! Producer
1955 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 3 Producer
1955 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 2 Producer
1954 Hancock's Half Hour - Series 1 Producer
1952 The Goon Show - Series 2 Producer
1951 The Goon Show - Series 1 - Crazy People Producer

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Dennis Main Wilson on IMDb

Share this page