Johnny Speight. Copyright: BBC.

Johnny Speight

Johnny Speight was an English writer. He died in July 1998, aged 78.

AKA
John Speaight
Gender
Male
Nationality
England

Awards

  • British Comedy Awards 1996 - Best Writing: Winner
Born
Wednesday 2nd June 1920
Died
Sunday 5th July 1998 (aged 78)

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2016 British Sitcom: 60 Years Of Laughing At Ourselves Self (Archive Material)
2016 Lost Sitcoms Writer
2011 Sex And The Sitcom Self (Archive Material)
2011 Me & Arthur Haynes Self (Archive Material)
1998 The Thoughts Of Chairman Alf Writer
1997 A Word With Alf Writer
1992 In Sickness & In Health - Series 6 Writer
1990 In Sickness & In Health - Series 5 Writer
1990 Arena: Oooh ER Missus! The Frankie Howerd Story Self
1989 In Sickness & In Health - Series 4 Writer
1989 The Nineteenth Hole Writer
1987 In Sickness & In Health - Series 3 Writer
1986 In Sickness & In Health - Series 2 Writer
1985 In Sickness & In Health - Series 1 Writer
1983 The Lady Is A Tramp - Series 1 Writer
1982 Spooner's Patch - Series 3 Writer
1981 Till Death.... Writer
1980 The Thoughts Of Chairman Alf At Christmas Writer
1980 Spooner's Patch - Series 2 Writer
1975 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 7 Writer
1974 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 6 Writer
1974 Francis Howerd In Concert Writer
1974 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 5 Writer
1972 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 4
  1. E5 - Up The Hammers!
Barmy Harry
1972 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 4 Writer
1972 The Alf Garnett Saga Barmy Harry
1972 The Alf Garnett Saga Writer
1972 Them Writer
1970 Till Death Us Do Part - The Campaign's Over! Writer
1969 Curry & Chips
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Vernon and the Pennsylvanians - Drums
1969 Curry & Chips Writer
1969 Till Death Us Do Part Writer
1968 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 3 Writer
1967 To Lucifer - A Son Writer
1967 The Plank Actor
1966 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 2 Writer
1966 Till Death Us Do Part - Series 1 Writer
1965 Till Death Us Do Part - Comedy Playhouse Writer
1964 A Last Word On The Election Writer
1964 French Dressing Writer (Additional Material)
1963 Shamrot Writer
1961 Mr. Topaze (as John Speaight) Writer (Additional Material)
1960 The Arthur Haynes Show - Series 6 Writer
1960 Ladies And Gentle-Men Writer
1960 Sykes And A... - Series 1 Writer
1958 Frankie Howerd In... Writer
1958 Early To Braden - Series 2 Writer
1957 Early To Braden - Series 1 Writer
1957 Closing Night Actor
1956 Two's Company - Series 2 Writer
1956 Two's Company - Series 1 Writer
1956 Evans Abode Crew
1955 Great Scott - It's Maynard! Writer

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Johnny Speight on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction