The Royle Family. Denise Royle / Best (Caroline Aherne)
Caroline Aherne was an English actor and writer.

More information

Born
Tuesday 24th December 1963
Died
Saturday 2nd July 2016
AKA
Caroline Hook
Nationality
English

Awards

RTS Awards 2007
Writer - Comedy: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 2007
Best Sitcom: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 2001
Best Sitcom: Nominee
BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2001
New Director: Fiction: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 2001
Best Comedy Performance: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 2000
Best Comedy Performance: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 2000
Best Sitcom: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 1999
Best Comedy: Nominee
British Comedy Awards 1999
Best TV Comedy Actress: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 1999
Best Comedy Performance: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1997
Best Light Entertainment Performance: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1997
Best Talk Show: Winner
British Comedy Awards 1997
Top BBC One Comedy Personality: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 1996
Best Light Entertainment Performance: Nominee
British Comedy Awards 1996
Best Female TV Comic: Winner
British Comedy Awards 1996
Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Nominee
British Comedy Awards 1995
Best TV Comedy Actress: Winner

Credits

Year Production Role
2021 Caroline Aherne At The BBC Self (Archive Material)
2020 The Fast Show: Just A Load Of Blooming Catchphrases Self (Archive Material)
2018 When Comedy Goes Horribly Wrong Self (Archive Material)
2015 After Hours
  1. E3 - Formed A Band
  2. E6 - Romance Is Boring
Sheila
2014 The Fast Show Special Various
2014 Strange Hill High - Series 2 Ensemble Actor
2013 Strange Hill High - Series 1 Ensemble Actor
2013 The Security Men Executive Producer
2013 The Security Men Writer
2012 The Royle Family - Barbara's Old Ring Denise Royle / Best
2012 The Royle Family - Barbara's Old Ring
  1. Barbara's Old Ring
Executive Producer
2012 The Royle Family - Barbara's Old Ring Director
2012 The Royle Family - Barbara's Old Ring Writer
2010 The Royle Family - Joe's Crackers
  1. Joe's Crackers
Executive Producer
2010 The Royle Family - Joe's Crackers Director
2010 The Royle Family - Joe's Crackers Writer
2010 The Royle Family - Joe's Crackers Denise Royle / Best
2010 The Royle Family Portraits Host / Presenter
2010 Royle Exclusive: Behind The Sofa Self
2009 The Royle Family - The Golden Egg Cup
  1. Special - The Golden Egg Cup
Executive Producer
2009 The Royle Family - The Golden Egg Cup Director
2009 The Royle Family - The Golden Egg Cup Writer
2009 The Royle Family - The Golden Egg Cup Denise Royle / Best
2009 The Fattest Man In Britain Writer
2008 The Royle Family - The New Sofa
  1. Special - The New Sofa
Executive Producer
2008 The Royle Family - The New Sofa Director
2008 The Royle Family - The New Sofa Writer
2008 The Royle Family - The New Sofa Denise Royle / Best
2008 Sunshine
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Barmaid
2007 Alexei Sayle's Alternative Take
  1. E5 - Episode Five
Self (Archive Material)
2006 The Royle Family - The Queen Of Sheba Writer
2006 The Royle Family - The Queen Of Sheba Denise Royle / Best
2004 The All Star Comedy Show Writer (Additional Material)
2002 Dossa And Joe Executive Producer
2002 Dossa And Joe Director
2002 Dossa And Joe Writer
2000 Victoria Wood With All The Trimmings Ensemble Actor
2000 The Royle Family - Series 3 Director
2000 The Royle Family - Series 3 Writer
2000 The Royle Family - Series 3 Denise Royle / Best
1999 The Royle Family - Series 2 Writer
1999 The Royle Family - Series 2 Denise Royle / Best
1999 The Fast Show - The Fast Show Night
  1. Special - You Ain't Seen These, Right?
Writer (Additional Material)
1999 The Fast Show - The Fast Show Night Various
1999 Mrs Merton & Malcolm Mrs Merton
1999 Mrs Merton & Malcolm Writer
1998 The Royle Family - Series 1 Writer
1998 The Royle Family - Series 1 Denise Royle / Best
1998 The Mrs Merton Show - Series 5 Writer
1998 The Mrs Merton Show - Series 5 Mrs Merton
1997 The Mrs Merton Show - The Mrs Merton Christmas Show Writer
1997 The Mrs Merton Show - The Mrs Merton Christmas Show Mrs Merton
1997 The Fast Show - Series 3 Writer
1997 The Fast Show - Series 3 Various
1997 The Mrs Merton Show - Series 4: Mrs Merton In Las Vegas Writer
1997 The Mrs Merton Show - Series 4: Mrs Merton In Las Vegas Mrs Merton
1997 The Mrs Merton Show - Series 3 Writer
1997 The Mrs Merton Show - Series 3 Mrs Merton
1996 The Mrs Merton Show - 1996 Specials Writer
1996 The Mrs Merton Show - 1996 Specials Mrs Merton
1996 The Fast Show - Series 2 Writer
1996 The Fast Show - Series 2 Various
1995 The Mrs Merton Show - Series 2 (as Caroline Hook) Writer
1995 The Mrs Merton Show - Series 2 (as Caroline Hook) Mrs Merton
1995 Shooting Stars - Series 1 (as Caroline Hook)
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Guest
1995 The World Of Lee Evans (as Caroline Hook)
  1. E1 - The Late Shift / Meet the Folks
Daughter
1995 The Smell Of Reeves And Mortimer - Series 2
  1. E1 - Cheeses
  2. E2 - Haircuts
Ensemble Actor
1995 The Stand Up Show - Series 1 (as Caroline Hook)
  1. E9 - Episode Nine
Guest
1995 The Mrs Merton Show - Series 1 (as Caroline Hook) Writer
1995 The Mrs Merton Show - Series 1 (as Caroline Hook) Mrs Merton
1994 The Fast Show - Series 1 Writer
1994 The Fast Show - Series 1 Various
1993 The Full Monty Writer
1993 The Full Monty Host / Presenter
1993 It's A Mad World, World, World, World Various
1992 The Dead Good Show Writer
1992 The Dead Good Show Various

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Caroline Aherne on IMDb

Share this page