Horrible Histories. Image shows from L to R: Gemma Whelan, Ryan Sampson, Tom Stourton.

Horrible Histories

CBBC and BBC One sketch show based on historical fact. 105 episodes (8 series), 2009 - 2019. Stars Jim Howick, Simon Farnaby, Ben Willbond, Mathew Baynton and others.

Catch-up on Special on BBC iPlayer   Series 3, Episode 10 is repeated today at 7pm.

Cast & Crew

Main cast
Jim Howick Various (Series 1-6)
Simon Farnaby Various (Series 1-6)
Ben Willbond Various (Series 1-5)
Mathew Baynton Various (Series 1-5)
Martha Howe-Douglas Various (Series 1-5)
Laurence Rickard Various (Series 1-5)
Sarah Hadland Various (Series 1-2 & 4-5)
Tom Stourton Various (Series 6-8)
Adam Riches Various (Series 6)
Naz Osmanoglu Various (Series 6)
Jalaal Hartley Various (Series 6-8)
Jessica Ransom Various (Series 6-8)
Natalie Walter Various (Series 6)
Mark Gatiss Movie Executive (Series 4-5)
Steve Pemberton Movie Executive (Series 4-5)
Reece Shearsmith Movie Executive (Series 4-5)
Richard David-Caine Various (Series 7-8)
Gemma Whelan Various (Series 7-8)
Ryan Sampson Various (Series 7)
Michael Abubakar Various (Series 8)
Harrie Hayes Various (Series 8)
Emily Lloyd Saini Various (Series 8)
James McNicholas Various (Series 8)
Jon Culshaw Various (Voice)
Jess Robinson Various (Voice) (Series 1-6)
Meera Syal Self (Series 1)
Katherine Jakeways Ensemble Actor (Series 4-7)
Jessica Ransom Ensemble Actor (Series 4)
Jalaal Hartley Ensemble Actor (Series 4)
Louise Ford Ensemble Actor (Series 6-7)
Alice Lowe Ensemble Actor (Series 2-3 & 5)
Rhashan Stone Ensemble Actor (Series 3-4)
Giles Terera Ensemble Actor (Series 1-6)
Katy Wix Ensemble Actor (Series 1-4)
Lawry Lewin Ensemble Actor (Series 2-6)
Dominique Moore Ensemble Actor (Series 2-6)
Lisa Devlin Ensemble Actor (Series 1)
Javone Prince Ensemble Actor (Series 1)
Lolly Adefope Ensemble Actor (Series 7)
Samson Kayo Ensemble Actor (Series 7)
Tom Palmer Ensemble Actor (Series 7)
James McNicholas Ensemble Actor (Series 1 & 7)
Ellie White Ensemble Actor (Series 7-8)
John Eccleston Rattus Rattus
Writing team
George Sawyer Writer (Series 1-4 & 6-8)
Mathew Baynton Writer (Series 2)
Colin Swash Writer (Series 2-4)
Howard Read Writer (Series 5-8)
Benjamin Partridge Writer (Series 6-7)
Daniel Peak Writer (Series 6-8)
Justin Edwards Writer (Series 6)
Steve Punt Writer
Jon Holmes Writer (Series 1-3)
Lucy Clarke Writer (Series 1-2 & 5-8)
Dave Cohen Writer
Ben Ward Writer
Greg Jenner Writer (Series 1-3 & 5-6)
Laurence Rickard Writer (Series 1-5)
Gerard Foster Writer (Series 2-7)
Giles Pilbrow Writer (Series 2-5)
Paul Davighi Writer (Series 7)
Jane McCutcheon Writer (Series & 8)
Dan Maier (as Daniel Maier) Writer (Additional Material) (Series 6)
Dan Maier Writer (Additional Material) (Series 7)
Christine Rose Writer (Additional Material) (Series 7)
Martin Trenaman Writer (Additional Material) (Series 7)
Ben Ward Script Editor (Series 6-7)
George Sawyer Script Editor (Series 6)
Daniel Peak Script Editor (Series 7)
Howard Read Script Editor (Series 7-8)
Claire Wetton Script Editor (Series 8)
Production team
Simon Gibney Director (Series 6)
Ian Curtis Director (Series 6-7)
Steve Connelly Director (Series 1-5 & 7-8)
Dominic Brigstocke Director (Series 2-5)
Chloe Thomas Director (Series 1 & 4)
David Staite Series Editor (Series 7)
Jack Cheshire Series Editor (Series 8)
Tom Miller Series Producer (Series 6-7)
Caroline Norris Series Producer (Series 1-5)
Lisa Mitchell Series Producer (Series 8)
Giles Pilbrow Producer (Series 1-5)
Imogen Cooper Producer (Series 3-5)
Dominic Brigstocke Producer (Series 1)
Lisa Mitchell Producer (Series 7)
Matt Lamont Producer (Series 8)
Melissa Hardinge Executive Producer (Series 4-8)
Bill Hobbins Executive Producer (Series 6)
Richard Bradley Executive Producer
Alison Gregory Executive Producer (Series 2-4)
Kim Shillinglaw Executive Producer (Series 1)
Simon Welton Executive Producer (Series 7-8)
Peter Oliver Editor (Series 5)
Adam Windmill Editor (Series 6-8)
Nigel Williams Editor (Series 2-4)
Mike Holliday Editor (Series 2-5)
Will Peverett Editor (Series 2 & 4 & 6 & 8)
Charlie Fawcett Editor (Series 1)
Michelle Turkington Editor (Series 1)
Will Porter Editor (Series 7-8)
Miranda Jones Production Designer (Series 1-6)
Antony Cartlidge (as Anthony Cartlidge) Production Designer (Series 7)
Jo Sutherland Production Designer (Series 8)
Richie Webb Composer
Matt Katz Composer (Series 1)
Tim Searle Animation (Series 6)
Terry Deary Creator (Series 1-7)

For guest cast and crew see our episode guides

Paywall

Supporters and subscribers get more

Additional content and tools are available across the site for Supporters and BCG Pro subscribers.

  • BCG Pro Gold users can see additional crew credits  
    If you join BCG Pro Gold, you can see commissioner, 1st assistant director, director of photography, make-up designer, casting director, line producer & costume designer credits.

Donate (for fans) BCG Pro

Already a donor or Pro user?