Peter Baynham.

Peter Baynham

Peter Baynham is a 58 year-old Welsh actor, writer, producer, executive producer and comedian.

Stage name
Mr Buckstead
Gender
Male
Nationality
Wales

Awards

  • Writers Guild Of America Awards 2021 - Adapted Screenplay: Winner
  • Academy Awards (Oscars) 2021 - Best Adapted Screenplay: Nominee
  • Academy Awards (Oscars) 2007 - Best Adapted Screenplay: Nominee
  • British Comedy Awards 2006 - Best Writing: Winner
  • BAFTA Television Awards 1998 - Best Comedy: Winner
Born
Friday 28th June 1963 (58 years-old)

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2021 The Reunion: The Day Today Self (Archive Material)
2020 Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Executive Producer
2020 Borat Subsequent Moviefilm Writer
2018 Peter Baynham: Wales's Funniest Writer Self
2017 Alan Partridge: Why, When, Where, How And Whom? Self
2016 Grimsby Writer
2016 Grimsby Executive Producer
2013 Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa Writer
2013 Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa Executive Producer
2011 Arthur Christmas Elf (Voice)
2011 Arthur Christmas Writer
2011 Arthur Christmas Executive Producer
2010 Laughed Off The Page - Series 3
  1. E5 - Peter Baynham
Self
2006 Borat: Cultural Learnings Of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation Of Kazakhstan Writer
2006 Borat: Cultural Learnings Of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation Of Kazakhstan Story
2006 Borat: Cultural Learnings Of America For Make Benefit Glorious Nation Of Kazakhstan Co-producer
2005 High Spirits With Shirley Ghostman Writer (Additional Material)
2005 The Comedians' Comedian Self
2004 The 99p Challenge - Series 5 Regular Panellist
2003 Anglian Lives - Alan Partridge Ray Wollard
2003 Anglian Lives - Alan Partridge Writer
2003 The 99p Challenge - Series 4 Regular Panellist
2002 Cruise Of The Gods Writer (Additional Material)
2002 I'm Alan Partridge - Series 2 Writer
2001 The 99p Challenge - Series 3 Regular Panellist
2001 Brass Eye Writer (Additional Material)
2001 Smack The Pony - Series 3
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Writer (Additional Material)
2000 The 99p Challenge - Series 2 Regular Panellist
2000 Jam Writer
1999 Talking Comedy - Series 4
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Self (Archive Material)
1998 The Saturday Night Armistice - Christmas 1998 Host / Presenter
1998 The Saturday Night Armistice - Christmas 1998 Writer
1998 The 99p Challenge - King Stupid Regular Panellist
1998 This Morning With Richard Not Judy - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Self
1998 The Saturday Night Armistice - Series 3 - Friday Night Armistice Host / Presenter
1998 The Saturday Night Armistice - Series 3 - Friday Night Armistice Writer
1998 Still Crazy Kevin
1997 The Saturday Night Armistice - Christmas 1997 Host / Presenter
1997 The Saturday Night Armistice - Christmas 1997 Writer
1997 Blue Jam - Series 1 Writer (Additional Material)
1997 I'm Alan Partridge - Series 1
  1. E3 - Watership Alan
Hugh Morris
1997 I'm Alan Partridge - Series 1 Writer
1997 The Saturday Night Armistice - Election Night Armistice Host / Presenter
1997 The Saturday Night Armistice - Election Night Armistice Writer
1997 Brass Eye
  1. E4 - Sex
  2. E3 - Science
Ensemble Actor
1997 Brass Eye Writer (Additional Material)
1997 The Tony Ferrino Phenomenon Ensemble Actor
1997 Introducing Tony Ferrino, Who And Why? A Quest Ross Woollard
1996 The Saturday Night Armistice - Series 2 - Friday Night Armistice Host / Presenter
1996 The Saturday Night Armistice - Series 2 - Friday Night Armistice Writer
1996 Fist Of Fun - Series 2 Peter
1996 Fist Of Fun - Series 2 Writer (Additional Material)
1995 Lee And Herring - Series 3 Self
1995 The Saturday Night Armistice - Series 1 Host / Presenter
1995 The Saturday Night Armistice - Series 1 Writer
1995 Fist Of Fun - Series 1 Peter
1995 Fist Of Fun - Series 1 Writer (Additional Material)
1995 Lee And Herring - Series 2 Self
1994 Alan Parker's 29 Minutes Of Truth - Series 2
  1. Special - Alan Parker's Christmas Special
Ensemble Actor
1994 Lee And Herring - Series 1 Self
1994 Armando Iannucci - Series 2 Ensemble Actor
1994 Armando Iannucci - Series 2 Writer
1994 The Day Today - Series 1
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Ensemble Actor
1994 The Day Today - Series 1 Writer (Additional Material)
1994 The Day Today - Series 1 Script Development
1994 The Chris Morris Music Show Ensemble Actor
1994 The Chris Morris Music Show Writer
1994 The Day Today - Pilot Writer (Additional Material)
1994 The Day Today - Pilot Script Development
1993 The Full Monty (as Mr Buckstead)
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E3 - Episode Three
Ensemble Actor
1993 Armando Iannucci - Series 1 Ensemble Actor
1993 Armando Iannucci - Series 1 Writer
The Day Today - Pilot
  1. Pilot
Writer (Additional Material)
The Day Today - Pilot
  1. Pilot
Script Development

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Peter Baynham on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction