James Robertson Justice. Copyright: BBC

James Robertson Justice was an English actor who appeared in dozens of films from the 1940s to early 1970s, including the iconic Doctor series.

More information

Born
Saturday 15th June 1907
Died
Wednesday 2nd July 1975
Full name
James Norval Harald Justice
AKA
James Robertson-Justice
Nationality
English

Credits

Year Production Role
2015 Talking Pictures: Great British Comedies Self (Archive Material)
1971 Zeta One Major Bourdon
1964 Father Came Too! Sir Beverley Grant
1963 The Fast Lady Charles Chingford
1961 Very Important Person Sir Ernest Pease KBE FRS / Lt. Farrow, RN
1961 Raising The Wind Sir Benjamin
1955 Doctor At Sea Captain Wentworth Hogg
1954 Doctor In The House Sir Lancelot Spratt
1952 Miss Robin Hood Macalister
1949 Whisky Galore! Dr. Maclaren

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
James Robertson Justice on IMDb

Share this page