Romany Jones. Lily Briggs (Queenie Watts).

Queenie Watts was an English actor. She died in January 1980, aged 56.

Birth name
Mary Spenton
Gender
Female
Nationality
England
Born
Saturday 21st July 1923
Died
Friday 25th January 1980 (aged 56)

Known for

Credits

Year Production Role
1979 George & Mildred - Series 5
  1. E3 - The Last Straw
Gladys
1977 Come Play With Me Café Owner
1976 Yus, My Dear - Series 2 Lil Briggs
1976 Yus, My Dear - Series 1 Lil Briggs
1975 Beryl's Lot - Series 2 Freda Mills
1975 Romany Jones - Series 4 Lily Briggs
1974 Romany Jones - Series 3 Lily Briggs
1973 Holiday On The Buses Mrs. Briggs
1973 Beryl's Lot - Series 1 Freda Mills
1973 Romany Jones - Series 2 Lily Briggs
1973 Romany Jones - Series 1 Lily Briggs
1972 Romany Jones - Pilot Lily Briggs
1971 Never Mind The Quality, Feel The Width - Series 6
  1. E5 - Weavers To Wearers
Lily
1970 Dad's Army - Series 4
  1. E8 - The Two And A Half Feathers
Edna
1970 The Goodies - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Female Comic
1970 Meter Maids West
1970 Up Pompeii! - Series 1
  1. E7 - The Love Potion
Lusha's Maid
1970 As Good Cooks Go - Series 1
  1. E4 - Frying Squad
Evelyn Trent
1970 The Jugg Brothers Annie Bundle
1969 Dad's Army - Series 3
  1. E1 - The Armoured Might Of Lance Corporal Jones
Mrs. Peters
1969 Dad's Army - Series 2
  1. E6 - Under Fire
Mrs Keen
1968 Hugh And I - Hugh And I Spy
  1. E1 - Yellow Peril
Actor
1967 Beggar My Neighbour - Series 2
  1. E6 - For Better, For Worse
Actor

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Queenie Watts on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction