Curtain Up. Catherine Beckwith (Margaret Rutherford).

Margaret Rutherford

Dame Margaret Rutherford was an English actor and star of stage, TV and film. Best known outside of her considerable comedy credits for playing Miss Marple in a number of Agatha Christie film adaptations, she starred alongside the likes of Norman Wisdom, Peter Sellers, Frankie Howerd and Leslie Phillips, and won both an Oscar and a Golden Globe.

Title
Dame Margaret Rutherford
Title
Margaret Rutherford OBE
Birth name
Margaret Taylor Rutherford-Benn
Full name
Margaret Taylor Rutherford
Gender
Female
Nationality
England
Born
Wednesday 11th May 1892
Died
Monday 22nd May 1972 (aged 80)

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
1959 I'm All Right Jack Aunt Dolly
1958 The Frankie Howerd Show Self
1957 The Smallest Show On Earth Mrs. Fazackalee
1954 The Runaway Bus Miss Beeston
1953 Trouble In Store Miss Bacon
1952 Miss Robin Hood Miss Heather Honey
1952 Curtain Up Catherine Beckwith
1950 The Happiest Days Of Your Life Muriel Whitchurch
1949 Passport To Pimlico Professor Hatton-Jones
1941 Spring Meeting Aunt Bijou

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Margaret Rutherford on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction