James Gilbert
James Gilbert was a producer and executive producer.

More information

Born
Saturday 5th May 1923
Died
Thursday 7th July 2016
AKA
Jimmy Gilbert

Awards

BAFTA Television Awards 1974
Best Sitcom: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 1974
Best Sitcom: Nominee
BAFTA Television Awards 1967
Best Light Entertainment: Winner
BAFTA Television Awards 1960
Best Light Entertainment: Winner

Credits

Year Production Role
2013 The Many Faces Of... - Series 3
  1. E2 - The Many Faces Of Stanley Baxter
Self
2011 Gilbert On Gilbert (as Jimmy Gilbert) Self
2009 The Stanley Baxter Story (as Jimmy Gilbert) Self
2004 Britain's Best Sitcom
  1. E7 - Porridge
Guest
2003 Comedy Connections - Series 1
  1. E1 - Porridge
Self
1991 French Fields - Series 3 Producer
1990 French Fields - Series 2 Producer
1990 The Labours Of Erica - Series 2 Producer
1989 French Fields - Series 1 Producer
1989 French Fields - Series 1 Director
1989 The Labours Of Erica - Series 1 Producer
1973 Last Of The Summer Wine - Series 1 Producer
1973 Last Of The Summer Wine - Series 1 Director
1973 I'll Fly You For A Quid Executive Producer
1973 One Man's Meat Executive Producer
1973 Another Fine Mess Executive Producer
1973 Spanner's Eleven Executive Producer
1973 My Old Man - Pilot
  1. My Old Man
Executive Producer
1973 Porridge - Prisoner And Escort
  1. Prisoner And Escort
Executive Producer
1973 Open All Hours - Pilot
  1. Open All Hours
Executive Producer
1973 Last Of The Summer Wine - Comedy Playhouse Producer
1973 Last Of The Summer Wine - Comedy Playhouse Director
1972 Tales From The Lazy Acre Producer
1972 Idle At Work Producer
1971 Me Mammy - Series 3 Executive Producer
1971 The Two Ronnies - Series 1 Executive Producer
1970 Not Only... But Also... - Series 3 Producer
1969 Me Mammy - Series 1 Producer
1969 The Valley Express Producer
1968 The Old Campaigner - Series 1 Producer
1968 Me Mammy - Pilot Producer
1966 The Frost Report - Series 1 Producer
1966 The Frost Report - Series 1
  1. E1 - Authority
  2. E2 - Holidays
  3. E3 - Sin
  4. E4 - Elections
  5. E5 - Class
  6. E6 - The News
Director
1965 Barney Is My Darling Producer
1965 The Walrus And The Carpenter - Series 1 Producer
1964 The Big Noise
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E6 - Episode Six
Executive Producer
1962 Faces Of Jim - Six More Faces Of Jim Producer
1962 Sealed With A Loving Kiss Producer
1962 The Telephone Call Producer
1962 The Telephone Call Director
1961 Lunch In The Park Producer
1961 Lunch In The Park Director
1961 Faces Of Jim - The Seven Faces Of Jim Producer

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
James Gilbert on IMDb

Share this page