Henry Normal. Copyright: BBC.

Henry Normal

BBC Radio 4 stand-up and poetry from Henry Normal. 5 episodes, 2016 - 2019. Stars Henry Normal.

Henry Normal. Henry Normal. Copyright: BBC.

Henry Normal

Radio 4 shows about family life written and performed by Henry Normal

Genre
Stand-Up
Broadcast
2016 - 2019
Channel
BBC Radio 4
Episodes
5
Star
Henry Normal
Writer
Henry Normal
Producers
Ed Morrish and Carl Cooper

After 20 years away from poetry, during which he co-wrote The Royle Family and produced Gavin & Stacey, among others, Henry Normal returns to Radio 4 for a comic and poetic look at his family life...

A Normal Family - broadcast in 2016 - is centred around Henry's son, Johnny, who was diagnosed with 'mildly severe' autism. Through stand-up and poetry, Henry explores what this means for Johnny, for himself, and for his wife, Angela. Recorded in front of a live audience in Henry's hometown of Brighton, the show paints just one portrait of life with autism; there are many versions of it, and this is Johnny's.

A Normal Life - broadcast in 2017 - draws on Henry's experiences bringing up a child with autism, Henry investigates where edges are, and how we are connected. As well as his trademark humour, the show tackles the subjects of life, death, loneliness, loss, human frailty and other classic conversation stoppers.

A Normal Love - for Valentine's Day 2018 - sees Henry explore love, romance and other unreasonable expectations.

A Normal Imagination - another 2018 special - has Henry look at imagination and the reasons why humans create.

A Normal Nature - the 2019 episode - looks at our relationship with nature.

Henry Normal is a multi-award winning writer, producer and poet. He starred in Channel 4's Packet Of Three with Jenny Éclair and Frank Skinner, co-wrote The Royle Family and The Mrs Merton Show, and founded Baby Cow Productions with Steve Coogan, which produced Gavin & Stacy, The Trip and Camping. He has published several volumes of poetry, including The Dream Ticket, Nude Modelling for the Afterlife and Staring Directly at the Eclipse. His last Radio 4 series was 1997's Encyclopaedia Poetica.

Production Details

Production company
Also known as
  • A Normal Family (Other official name)
  • A Normal Life (Other official name)
  • A Normal Love (Other official name)
Laugh track
Live audience

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Sunday 31st July 2016 on BBC Radio 4 at 7:15pm
Last new broadcast
Tuesday 12th March 2019 on BBC Radio 4 at 6:30pm
Length of episodes
30 minutes
Last repeat
Wednesday 20th March 2019 at 5:30am on Radio 4 Extra
Paywall

Supporters and subscribers get more

Additional content and tools are available across the site for Supporters and BCG Pro subscribers. On this page you can:

  • View location details
  • View details on 5 filming dates

Donate (for fans) BCG Pro

Already a donor or Pro user?