Eric Morecambe.

Eric Morecambe

John Bartholomew OBE was an English comedian better known by his stage name Eric Morecambe. A born performer, he took to the stage as a child and soon formed a friendship, and later on-stage pairing, with the more established child star Ernest Wiseman. The two formed a considerable bond and achieved national stardom under their performing names, Eric Morecambe and Ernie Wise. Particularly successful during the 1960s and 70s, the duo were television royalty until Eric's death in 1984.

Title
John Bartholomew OBE
Title
Eric Morecambe OBE
Birth name
John Eric Bartholomew
AKA
Barry Henderson
Gender
Male
Nationality
England
Born
Friday 14th May 1926
Died
Monday 28th May 1984 (aged 58)

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2018 Morecambe & Wise In America Self (Archive Material)
2018 Comedy Legends - Series 1
  1. E8 - Morecambe & Wise
Self (Archive Material)
2017 Eric & Ernie's Home Movies Self (Archive Material)
2017 Morecambe & Wise Forever Self (Archive Material)
2017 Miranda: Morecambe & Wise And Me Self (Archive Material)
2016 The Morecambe And Wise Story: Look Back In Laughter Self (Archive Material)
2015 Legends Of Stand-Up And Bernard Righton
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Self (Archive Material)
2014 The Perfect Morecambe & Wise Self (Archive Material)
2013 Morecambe & Wise In Pieces Self (Archive Material)
2013 Morecambe & Wise: The Whole Story Self (Archive Material)
2013 My Hero: Miranda Hart On Eric Morecambe Self (Archive Material)
2013 Radio 2's History Of British Comedy
  1. E1 - Episode One
Self (Archive Material)
2013 Funny Business
  1. E2 - Deal Makers
Self (Archive Material)
2012 Morecambe & Wise: Song & Dance Self (Archive Material)
2012 Bring Me Morecambe And Wise Self (Archive Material)
2011 My Favourite Joke
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Self (Archive Material)
2011 The Story Of Variety With Michael Grade
  1. E2 - Onto The Box
Self (Archive Material)
2010 Eric And Ernie - Bring Me Christmas! Self (Archive Material)
2010 Morecambe And Wise: The Garage Tapes Self (Archive Material)
2009 Morecambe And Wise - The Show What Paul Merton Did Self (Archive Material)
2005 The Unseen... - The Unseen Eric Morecambe Self (Archive Material)
1994 Eric & Ernie: Bring Me Sunshine Self (Archive Material)
1987 Morecambe & Wise On Stage Self
1984 Bring Me Sunshine - A Tribute To Eric Morecambe O.B.E. Self (Archive Material)
1983 The Morecambe & Wise Show - Series 4 Self
1982 The Morecambe & Wise Show - Series 3 Self
1981 The Morecambe & Wise Show - Series 2 Self
1980 The Morecambe & Wise Show - Series 1 Self
1975 The Eric Morecambe And Ernie Wise Show - Series 1 Self
1971 The Morecambe & Wise Show - Series 6 Self
1971 Morecambe & Wise Sing Flanagan & Allen Self
1969 The Morecambe & Wise Show - Series 2 Self
1968 Christmas Night With The Stars
  1. E8 - 1968
Host / Presenter
1968 The Morecambe & Wise Show - Series 1 Self
1967 The Morecambe And Wise Show - Series 4 Host / Presenter
1967 The Magnificent Two Eric
1966 The Morecambe And Wise Show - Series 3 Host / Presenter
1964 HMS Paradise
  1. E19 - There Is No Excuse For Slipshod Paperwork
AB Henderson
1964 The Morecambe And Wise Show - Series 2 Host / Presenter
1962 Two Of A Kind - Series 1 Various
1961 The Morecambe And Wise Show - Series 1 Host / Presenter
1958 Laughter Incorporated Actor
1955 The Show Goes On Host / Presenter
1954 You're Only Young Once - Series 3 Host / Presenter
1954 You're Only Young Once - Series 3 Writer (Additional Material)
1954 You're Only Young Once - Series 2 Host / Presenter
1954 You're Only Young Once - Series 2 Writer (Additional Material)
1954 Running Wild Host / Presenter
1953 You're Only Young Once - Series 1 Host / Presenter
1953 You're Only Young Once - Series 1 Writer (Additional Material)

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Eric Morecambe on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction