Edwin Apps

Edwin Apps was an actor and writer. He died in April 2021, aged 89.

AKA
John Wraith
Gender
Male
Born
Thursday 14th May 1931
Died
Friday 16th April 2021 (aged 89)

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2016 All Mouth And Trousers Edwin
1977 Cheers Graham, the barman
1974 French Relish Writer
1974 Sitting Pretty Writer
1972 Love Thy Neighbour - Series 2
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Captain
1972 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 2 Writer
1972 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 2 Writer (Adapted By)
1972 Steptoe And Son - Series 7
  1. E4 - Live Now, PAYE Later
Actor
1971 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 5 Writer
1971 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 1 Writer
1971 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 1 Writer (Adapted By)
1970 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 4 Writer
1969 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 3 Writer
1967 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 2 Writer
1967 All Gas And Gaiters - Series 1 Writer
1966 All Gas And Gaiters - Pilot (as John Wraith)
  1. The Bishop Rides Again
Writer
1966 Pardon The Expression - Series 2
  1. E4 - Self-Defence
Reverend Lloyd
1965 Here's Harry - Series 7
  1. E5 - The Photographer
Actor
1964 Here's Harry - Series 6
  1. E8 - A Touch Of The Sun
Actor
1964 Meet The Wife - Series 2
  1. E3 - The Shelf
Brush Salesman
1964 Hugh And I - Series 3
  1. E10 - A Fat Chance Of Slimming
Actor
1964 The Bargee George the Barman
1963 Here's Harry - Series 5
  1. E8 - The Neighbour
Actor
1963 Here's Harry - Series 5
  1. E5 - The Musician
Mr. Mullins
1962 Here's Harry - Series 4
  1. E12 - The Pantomime
Actor
1962 Here's Harry - Series 4
  1. E7 - The Suitcase
Actor
1962 Here's Harry - Series 4
  1. E3 - The Wedding Present
Actor
1962 Here's Harry - Series 4
  1. E1 - The Rally
Actor
1961 Here's Harry - Series 3
  1. E4 - The Birthday
Mr. Wilson
1961 Here's Harry - Series 3
  1. E3 - The Treble Chance
Actor
1961 Here's Harry - Series 3
  1. E1 - The Dance
Mr. Watson
1961 Citizen James - Series 2
  1. E11 - Teenagers
Fred
1961 Citizen James - Series 2
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Actor
1961 Here's Harry - Series 2
  1. E3 - The Request
Mr. Beaumont
1960 Whack-O! - Series 7 L.J. Halliforth, B.Sc
1960 Whack-O! - Series 6 L.J. Halliforth, B.Sc
1959 Whack-O! - Series 5 L.J. Halliforth, B.Sc
1959 Whack-O! - Series 4 L.J. Halliforth, B.Sc
1958 Whack-O! - Series 3 L.J. Halliforth, B.Sc
1958 Whack-O! - Series 3
  1. E2 - Episode Two
  2. E1 - Episode One
Ensemble Actor

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Edwin Apps on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction