The Kit Curran Radio Show. Kit Curran (Denis Lawson)
The Kit Curran Radio Show

The Kit Curran Radio Show

  • TV sitcom
  • ITV / Channel 4
  • 1984 - 1986
  • 12 episodes (2 series)

Denis Lawson stars at Kit Curran, a self-obsessed and scheming DJ who finds himself at odds with his new boss. Stars Denis Lawson, Paul Brooke, Clive Merrison, Brian Wilde and Lindsay Duncan

The Kit Curran Radio Show. Kit Curran (Denis Lawson)

Key details

Genre
Sitcom
Broadcast
1984 - 1986
Channels
ITV, Channel 4
Episodes
12 (2 series)
Stars
Denis Lawson, Paul Brooke, Clive Merrison, Brian Wilde and Lindsay Duncan
Writers
Andy Hamilton and Guy Jenkin
Directors
Derrick Goodwin and Anthony Parker
Producers
Derrick Goodwin and Anthony Parker
Companies

Kit Curran is rude, objectionable, somewhat of a con-man, and shows little more than contempt towards his colleagues and listeners. A real radio rogue, his show on commercial station Radio Newtown comes under fire from the new station manager, Roland Simpson, and loses his job at the end of Series 1.

Series 2 sees Kit doing pretty much anything to make some cash - primarily in Brentford, performing house conversions and installing double-glazing as 'Curran Associates Incorporated'.

Additional details

Also known as
  • Kit Curran (Series 2 title)
Production
Studio
Camera set-up
Multi-camera
Picture
Colour
Soundtrack
The theme tune was composed by David Mackay, with lyrics written by Ian La Frenais and sung by Denis Lawson. Incidental music by David Mackay and Denis King.

Website links

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Monday 2nd April 1984 at 8pm on ITV
Last new broadcast
Monday 25th August 1986 at 8:30pm on Channel 4

Recording details

  • Bracknell - Locations were filmed in Bracknell, Berkshire.

Share this page