Andy Zaltzman.

Empire-ical Evidence

BBC Radio 4 stand-up from Andy Zaltzman and Anuvab Pal. 2 episodes (1 series) in 2018. Stars Andy Zaltzman and Anuvab Pal.

Empire-ical Evidence

Andy Zaltzman and Anuvab Pal examine the legacy of the British Empire

Genre
Stand-Up
Broadcast
2018
Channel
BBC Radio 4
Episodes
2   (1 series)
Starring
Andy Zaltzman and Anuvab Pal
Producer
Ed Morrish

Andy Zaltzman and Anuvab Pal trace the rise and fall of the British Empire by looking at what's been left behind, in a combination of location recording and stand-up comedy.

It's strange to think that, technically, the British Empire only ended in 1997. But that's partly because it still feels like it is all around us - Admiral Nelson's statue looks out over a city built with the spoils of Empire.

In the first episode of Empire!, Andy has invited Anuvab to London to give him a tour of the city, looking at the buildings the British Empire left behind. From banks to tea shops to government buildings to statues, they'll see what we can learn about how the British view what they did between 1600 and 1997.

This guided walk will culminate in a live recording of stand-up comedy from the two of them, arguing about who got the better deal out of the British Empire - Britain, or India? It's obviously a close-run thing, so be sure to listen in to find out the answer, once and for all.

Production Details

Production company
Also known as
  • Empire! (Working title)
Laugh track
Live audience

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Wednesday 10th October 2018 on BBC Radio 4 at 6:30pm
Last new broadcast
Wednesday 17th October 2018 on BBC Radio 4 at 6:30pm
Length of episodes
30 minutes
Last repeat
Thursday 25th October 2018 at 5:30am on Radio 4 Extra
Paywall

Supporters and subscribers get more

Additional content and tools are available across the site for Supporters and BCG Pro subscribers. On this page you can:

  • View location details
  • View a filming date detail

Donate (for fans) BCG Pro

Already a donor or Pro user?