Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow. Michael McIntyre. Copyright: Open Mike Productions
Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow

Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow

  • TV stand-up
  • BBC One
  • 2009 - 2011
  • 13 episodes (2 series)

Stand-up series hosted by Michael McIntyre. The comic introduces acts from various venues around Britain. Stars Michael McIntyre and Peter Dickson.

Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow. Michael McIntyre. Copyright: Open Mike Productions

Key details

Genre
Stand-Up
Broadcast
2009 - 2011
Channels
BBC One
Episodes
13 (2 series)
Stars
Michael McIntyre and Peter Dickson
Writers
Michael McIntyre and Ged Parsons
Director
Paul Wheeler
Producers
Cameron Banks, John McCormack, Anthony Caveney, Andrew Beint, Addison Cresswell, Katie Taylor, Joe Norris and Karl Warner
Companies

Following his critically acclaimed Live At The Apollo appearances and his top-selling stand-up DVD, Michael McIntyre fronts his own prime-time stand-up show on BBC One.

The comic visits some of the UK's most prestigious and iconic stand-up comedy venues, unearthing a raft of comedy's brightest new talent and finest comedians en route. Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow features both up-and-coming stand-up acts, as well as established stars.

In each series Michael travels around the UK visiting six of the most prestigious live theatre venues and unearths a raft of comedy's brightest new talent and finest comedians en route.

The first series was recorded in Edinburgh, Belfast, Manchester, Cardiff, Brighton and Newcastle. The second series visited Blackpool, Glasgow, Leeds, Sunderland, Dublin and Bristol.

Additional details

Also known as
  • Michael McIntyre's Christmas Comedy Roadshow
Production
Studio
Picture
Colour

Website links

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Saturday 6th June 2009 at 9:30pm on BBC One
Most recent repeats

Share this page

Promoted video