Sketchorama. Copyright: The Comedy Unit
Sketchorama

Sketchorama

  • Radio sketch show
  • BBC Radio 4 / BBC Radio 4 Extra
  • 2012 - 2015
  • 18 episodes (4 series)

Radio 4's showcase of sketch acts. Featuring established and up-and-coming sketch groups performing in front of a live studio audience. Stars Humphrey Ker, Thom Tuck, Isy Suttie and Lewis Macleod.

Key details

Genre
Sketch Show
Broadcast
2012 - 2015
Channels
BBC Radio 4, BBC Radio 4 Extra
Episodes
18 (4 series)
Creator
Gus Beattie
Stars
Humphrey Ker, Thom Tuck, Isy Suttie and Lewis Macleod
Writers
Thom Tuck, Humphrey Ker, Isy Suttie and Stephen Dick
Producer
Gus Beattie
Companies

Sketchorama is a format for Radio 4 which offers the same popular showcase dynamic as stand-up shows, but purely for comedy sketch groups.

Sketchorama aims to bring hidden gems and established live acts to the airwaves offering a truly distinctive and ambitious show for Radio 4.

Series 1 was hosted by Humphrey Ker, with Thom Tuck (also from The Penny Dreadfuls) the host from Series 2 and Series 3. Isy Suttie is the new host.

The show is notable for the special edition which featured a reunion for classic sketch group Absolutely.

Additional details

Also known as
  • Sketchoholic (Working title)
Production
Studio

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Tuesday 26th June 2012 at 6:30pm on BBC Radio 4
Most recent repeats

Share this page