British Comedy Guide
Please consider donating to help British Comedy Guide produce quality comedy coverage. Thank you. Find out more
Roberts Robots. Robert Sommerby (John Clive). Copyright: Thames Television
John Clive

John Clive (I)

  • English
  • Actor

John Clive was an English actor.

Year Production Role
1996 The 10%ers - Series 2
  1. E6 - Surprise
Terry
1985 Walking The Planks Derek Rawlings
1980 The Nesbitts Are Coming
View episodes
  1. E1 - Another Town, Another Place
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
PC Harris
1979 Tropic Rev. Ivor Boon
1978 Rings On Their Fingers - Series 1
  1. E6 - Party Mood
Salesman
1978 Rising Damp - Series 4
  1. E2 - Fire And Brimstone
Gwyn
1978 Revenge Of The Pink Panther President's Aide
1977 That's Carry On! Self (Archive Material)
1977 Odd Man Out
  1. E3 - Sink Or Swim
TV Reporter
1977 Rising Damp - Series 3
  1. E4 - The Good Samaritans
Samaritan
1977 Stand Up Virgin Soldiers Man in Wheel Chair
1977 Naught For Thy Comfort Actor
1976 The Pink Panther Strikes Again Chuck
1974 Roberts Robots - Series 2 Robert Sommerby
1974 Carry On Dick Isaac the Tailor
1974 Perils Of Pendragon Rosko
1973 Roberts Robots - Series 1 Robert Sommerby
1973 The World Of Cilla Actor
1972 Carry On Abroad Robin Tweed
1971 Father, Dear Father - Series 5
  1. E4 - An Explosive Situation
Auctioneer
1969 The Gnomes Of Dulwich
View episodes
Old
1968 Life With Cooper - Series 2
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E6 - Episode Six
Ensemble Actor
1967 Smashing Time Sweenie Todd Manager
1950 The Magnet Ensemble Actor

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
John Clive on IMDb

Born
Friday 6th January 1933
Died
Sunday 14th October 2012 (aged 79)
Birth name
Clive John Frederick Hambley
AKA
Clive Kendall
Nationality
English
Correct/update this page

Share this page