Bill Cotton
Bill Cotton

Bill Cotton

  • English
  • Executive
Bill Cotton

Sir Bill Cotton CBE was the son of celebrated big band leader Billy Cotton. He spent almost his entire career working for the BBC, initially as a producer and, from mid-1970, Head of Light Entertainment. Over the following seven years he oversaw some of the most successful comedies in British television history, including sitcoms and sketch shows such as Dad's Army and The Morecambe & Wise Show. From 1977 he was promoted to Controller of BBC1, and from 1981 Deputy, then Managing Director, of Television until his retirement in 1988.

More information

Born
Monday 23rd April 1928
Died
Monday 11th August 2008
Title
Sir Bill Cotton
AKA
Bill Cotton Jr.
Title
Sir William Frederick Cotton CBE
Title
Sir Bill Cotton CBE
Nationality
English

Awards

BAFTA Television Awards 1998
BAFTA Fellowship: Winner

Credits

Year Production Role
2018 The Secret Story Of The BBC Christmas Tapes Self (Archive Material)
2013 Morecambe & Wise: The Whole Story
  1. E2 - Part 2
Self (Archive Material)
2013 Dave Allen: God's Own Comedian Self (Archive Material)
2008 The Man Who Made Eric & Ernie (as Sir Bill Cotton) Self (Archive Material)
2007 Make 'Em Laugh, Make 'Em Laugh (as Sir Bill Cotton)
  1. E1 - The Family, Love 'Em And Hate 'Em
Self
2006 The Story Of Light Entertainment (as Sir Bill Cotton)
  1. E1 - The Double Acts
  2. E2 - All Round Entertainers
Self
2004 Sex, Secrets & Frankie Howerd (as Sir Bill Cotton) Self
2004 Ronnie Barker: A BAFTA Tribute Self
2002 Heroes Of Comedy - Series 6
  1. E5 - The Living Legends: Ronnie Corbett
Self
1995 Searching (as Bill Cotton Jr) Executive Producer

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Bill Cotton on IMDb

Share this page