People Just Do Nothing. Image shows from L to R: Decoy (Daniel Sylvester Woolford), Steves (Steve Stamp), Grindah (Allan Mustafa), Beats (Hugo Chegwin). Copyright: Roughcut Television
People Just Do Nothing

People Just Do Nothing

  • TV sitcom
  • BBC Two / BBC Three (Online) / BBC Three
  • 2012 - 2018
  • 28 episodes (5 series)

Mockumentary that follows the lives of people connected to the West London pirate radio station Kurupt FM. Stars Allan Mustafa, Hugo Chegwin, Asim Chaudhry, Steve Stamp, Daniel Sylvester Woolford and more.

People Just Do Nothing. Image shows from L to R: Chabuddy G (Asim Chaudhry), Beats (Hugo Chegwin), Grindah (Allan Mustafa), Steves (Steve Stamp), Decoy (Daniel Sylvester Woolford). Copyright: Roughcut Television

Key details

Genre
Sitcom
Broadcast
2012 - 2018
Channels
BBC Two, BBC Three (Online), BBC Three
Episodes
28 (1 pilot + 5 series), plus 2 Comic Relief specials
Creators
Steve Stamp, Allan Mustafa and Hugo Chegwin
Stars
Allan Mustafa, Hugo Chegwin, Asim Chaudhry, Steve Stamp, Daniel Sylvester Woolford, Lily Brazier, Ruth Bratt, George Keywood and more
Writers
Steve Stamp, Allan Mustafa, Hugo Chegwin, Asim Chaudhry, Lily Brazier and Ben Murray
Directors
Jack Clough and Andy Gradwell
Producers
Jon Petrie, Jack Clough, Ash Atalla and Georgia Collins
Companies

A mockumentary that goes behind the microphone of Kurupt FM - the second most popular pirate radio station in West London, receiving up to eight texts per show and playing the finest in UK garage and drum 'n' bass.

Co-founded by the MC Grindah and DJ Beats in 2002, the station has now built up a following of over a hundred people and has attracted the attention of the BBC who are making a documentary about the lives of those behind Kurupt FM.

Additional details

Part of

Feed My Funny 2012

Also known as
  • Kurupt FM (Name of the radio station)
  • PJDN (Acronym)
  • Feed My Funny: People Just Do Nothing
Production
Location
Camera set-up
Single camera
Picture
Colour

Website links

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Friday 17th August 2012 at 10pm on BBC Three
Last new broadcast
Monday 17th December 2018 at 10pm on BBC Two
Most recent repeats

Share this page