Now, Take My Wife.... Image shows from L to R: Jenny Love (Liz Edmiston), Harry Love (Donald Houston), Claire Love (Sheila Hancock). Copyright: BBC.

Now, Take My Wife...

BBC One sitcom about a family. 14 episodes (pilot + 1 series) in 1971. Stars Sheila Hancock, Donald Houston and Liz Edmiston.

Now, Take My Wife.... Image shows from L to R: Jenny Love (Liz Edmiston), Harry Love (Donald Houston), Claire Love (Sheila Hancock). Copyright: BBC.

Now, Take My Wife...

Family-centric comedy built around the excitable Sheila Love, her husband Harry and daughter Jenny

Genre
Sitcom
Broadcast
1971
Channel
BBC One
Episodes
14   (1 pilot + 1 series)
Starring
Sheila Hancock, Donald Houston and Liz Edmiston
Writer
Charles Laurence
Producers
Duncan Wood and Sydney Lotterby

Production Details

Part of

Comedy Playhouse

Production company
Also known as
  • "Now, Take My Wife..." (Other official name)
Laugh track
Live audience

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Thursday 1st April 1971 on BBC One at 7:40pm
Last new broadcast
Monday 6th December 1971 on BBC One at 7:30pm
Length of episodes
30 minutes