Richard Waring is an actor and writer.

More information

Born
Friday 26th June 1925
Died
Monday 5th December 1994
Birth name
Brian Barton-Chapple

Awards

BAFTA Television Awards 1965
Best Scriptwriter: Winner

Credits

Year Production Role
1983 Tears Before Bedtime Writer
1981 Partners Writer
1981 The Dick Emery Show - Series 18 Writer (Additional Material)
1980 Rings On Their Fingers - Series 3 Writer
1980 The Dick Emery Show - Series 17 Writer (Additional Material)
1979 Rings On Their Fingers - Series 2 Writer
1979 The Dick Emery Show - Series 16 Writer (Additional Material)
1978 Rings On Their Fingers - Series 1 Writer
1978 The Many Wives Of Patrick - Series 3 Writer
1978 Miss Jones And Son - Series 2 Writer
1977 The Dick Emery Show - Series 15 Writer (Additional Material)
1977 The Many Wives Of Patrick - Series 2 Writer
1977 Miss Jones And Son - Series 1 Writer
1977 Three Piece Suite
  1. E1 - Episode One
Writer
1976 The Dick Emery Show - Series 14 Writer (Additional Material)
1976 The Many Wives Of Patrick - Series 1 Writer
1976 ...And Mother Makes Five - Series 4 Writer
1975 The Dick Emery Show - Series 13 Writer (Additional Material)
1975 My Honourable Mrs Writer
1975 The Last Of The Best Men Writer
1974 ...And Mother Makes Five - Series 2 Writer
1974 The Dick Emery Show - Series 12 Writer (Additional Material)
1974 ...And Mother Makes Five - Series 1 Writer
1974 Second Time Around Crew
1973 ...And Mother Makes Three Creator
1973 ...And Mother Makes Three - Series 4 Writer
1973 The Dick Emery Show - Series 11 Writer (Additional Material)
1972 My Wife Next Door Creator
1972 My Wife Next Door Writer
1972 ...And Mother Makes Three Creator
1972 ...And Mother Makes Three - Series 3 Writer
1972 The Dick Emery Show - Series 10 Writer (Additional Material)
1971 ...And Mother Makes Three Creator
1971 ...And Mother Makes Three - Series 2 Writer
1971 Bachelor Father - Series 2 Writer
1971 ...And Mother Makes Three Creator
1971 The Dick Emery Show - Series 9 Writer (Additional Material)
1970 Bachelor Father - Series 1 Writer
1970 The Dick Emery Show - Series 8 Writer (Additional Material)
1969 Not In Front Of The Children - Series 4 Writer
1969 Not In Front Of The Children - Series 4
  1. E5 - A Stand On Ceremony
  2. E7 - Unemployment Problem
  3. E8 - Happy Birthday
  4. E17 - Home From Home
Peter Harrison
1969 The Dick Emery Show - Series 7 Writer (Additional Material)
1968 Not In Front Of The Children - Series 3
  1. E5 - An Older Man's Fancy
  2. E6 - Baby Talk
Peter Harrison
1968 Not In Front Of The Children - Series 3 Writer
1968 Ukridge Writer (Adapted By)
1968 The Gold Watch Club Writer
1968 Not In Front Of The Children - Series 2 Writer
1967 The Dick Emery Show - Series 6 Writer (Additional Material)
1967 Not In Front Of The Children - Series 1 Writer
1967 Not In Front Of The Children - Pilot Writer
1967 The Dick Emery Show - Series 5 Writer (Additional Material)
1967 Marriage Lines - Series 2 Writer
1966 The Dick Emery Show - Series 4 Writer (Additional Material)
1966 The End Of The Tunnel Writer
1966 Marriage Lines - Series 5 Writer
1965 The Dick Emery Show - Series 3 Writer (Additional Material)
1965 Marriage Lines - Series 4 Writer
1965 Marriage Lines - Series 1 Writer
1965 Marriage Lines - Series 3 Writer
1964 Marriage Lines - Series 2 Writer
1963 The Dick Emery Show - Series 2 Writer (Additional Material)
1963 Marriage Lines - Series 1 Writer
1963 The Dick Emery Show - Series 1 Writer (Additional Material)
1962 Brothers In Law Writer
1962 Brothers In Law Henry Blagrove
1961 The Charlie Drake Show - Series 2
  1. E4 - Jester Minute
Writer
1961 The Eggheads Crew
1960 Sykes And A... - Series 2
  1. E4 - An Egg
Actor
1957 People Like Us
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Actor
1957 Highland Fling Writer (Adapted By)
1957 Cooper (Or Life With Tommy) Various
1956 Wolfe At The Door Writer
1955 Life With The Lyons Crew

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Richard Waring on IMDb

Share this page