Ian Wolf
Ian Wolf

Ian Wolf

  • 35 years-old
  • English
  • Writer and journalist
Ian Wolf

Comedy.co.uk Data Specialist, TV quiz show question writer, award judge and anime & manga critic.

More information

Born
Saturday 12th July 1986
Birth name
Ian Dunn
Full name
Ian Stewart Dunn
Nationality
English
Home town
Stockton-on-Tees
Resident of
United Kingdom (Stockton-on-Tees)

Biography

Ian Wolf is the "Data Specialist" for British Comedy Guide, a job which involves writing up articles for several shows, creating feature articles, reporting news stories, maintaining the TV and radio schedule and so forth. Probably his most famous work is collecting the reviews for all the shows during the Edinburgh Fringe, which he has done since 2010. In 2019, he became a judge for the Increasingly Prestigious Malcolm Hardee Awards.

He has also in the past tried writing comedy, having some sketches broadcast on radio. He also appears to be QI's most pedantic viewer and in 2020 he became a question writer for Richard Osman's House of Games and The Wall under his real name Ian Dunn.

Awards

Ham Fist Prize 2015
Unsung Hero Award: Winner

Gallery

Credits

Year Production Role
2011 Newsjack - Series 4
  1. E1 - Episode One
Writer
2008 Tilt
    Writer

    Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
    Ian Wolf on IMDb

    Share this page